GABF Winners 2014

gabf-2014
Yesterday, the winners of the 33rd Great American Beer Festival were announced. A record 5,507 beers were judged in 90 categories by 222 judges, of which I was again privileged to be one. Some more factoids on the results and the festival:

  • Category with the most entries: American-style IPA: 279 entries
  • Average number of competition beers entered in each category: 61.2
  • 1,309 breweries in the competition from all 50 states, plus Washington, D.C.
  • 52 first-time breweries won medals
  • 4 breweries tied for most gold medals won; 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Devils Backbone Brewing Co.–Outpost, and Left Hand Brewing Co.
  • 710 breweries in the festival hall
  • Over 3,500 beers served at the festival
  • 49,000 attendees

Medals Won by State:

  1. California = 46
  2. Colorado = 39
  3. Oregon = 22
  4. Texas = 16
  5. Pennsylvania = 12
  6. TIE: Illinois, Washington = 9
  7. New Mexico = 8
  8. TIE: Virginia, Wisconsin = 7
  9. TIE: Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Carolina = 6
  10. TIE: Maryland, Ohio, Utah = 5

Print

The 2014 Great American Beer Festival Winners

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer, 31 Entries
Gold: Red Dawn, Carson’s Brewery, Evansville, IN
Silver: Yellow Armadillo, Thirsty Planet Brewing, Austin, TX
Bronze: Amber Waves, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast, 44 Entries
Gold: Whitetail Wheat, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT
Silver: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Wheatfish Wheat Lager, Great Northern Brewing Co., Whitefish, MT

Category 3: American-Style Fruit Beer, 56 Entries
Gold: Raspberry Stout, Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Richmond, VA
Silver: Sleepyhead Passion Fruit, Coda Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Apricot, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer, 65 Entries
Gold: Apricot Ale, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA
Silver: Peachy Peach, Pagosa Brewing & Grill, Pagosa Springs, CO
Bronze: Wasatch Apricot Hefeweizen, Wasatch Brewery, Park City, UT

Category 5: Belgian-Style Fruit Beer, 41 Entries
Gold: Raspberry Provincial, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Saison en Regalia, Roadhouse Brewing Co., Jackson, WY
Bronze: Poire du Pélican, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Category 6: Pumpkin Beer, 52 Entries
Gold: Wolaver’s Pumpkin Ale, Otter Creek Brewing Co., Middlebury, VT
Silver: Spiced Harvest, Old Dominion Brewing Co., Dover, DE
Bronze: Whole Hog Pumpkin Ale, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI

Category 7: Field Beer, 46 Entries
Gold: Cucumber Crush, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: 3 Pepper Ale, Rock Bottom Breweries, Broomfield, CO
Bronze: Elektrick Cukumbahh, Trinity Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Category 8: Herb and Spice Beer, 150 Entries
Gold: Basil Beer, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS
Silver: Aloha Piña, 5 Stones Artisan Brewery, Cibolo, TX
Bronze: Dawn Patrol Breakfast Stout, Coastal Empire Beer Co., Savannah, GA

Category 9: Chocolate Beer, 44 Entries
Gold: Chocolatized, Pisgah Brewing Co., Black Mountain, NC
Silver: Death By Coconut, Oskar Blues Brewery, Longmont, CO
Bronze: Sweet Baby Jesus!, DuClaw Brewing Co., Rosedale, MD

Category 10: Coffee Beer, 116 Entries
Gold: Mocha Machine, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Batshit Crazy, MobCraft Beer, Madison, WI
Bronze: Ascension, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX

Category 11: Specialty Beer, 47 Entries
Gold: Campfire Stout, High Water Brewing, Chico, CA
Silver: Maple Tripple Ale, Lawson’s Finest Liquids, Warren, VT
Bronze: Nutcase Peanut Butter Porter, Listermann/Triple Digit Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH

Category 12: Rye Beer, 83 Entries
Gold: Rye Pale Ale, The Civil Life Brewing Co., St. Louis, MO
Silver: Rye of the Tiger, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA
Bronze: Rockchuck Rye, Lander Brewing Co., Lander, WY

Category 13: Specialty Honey Beer, 56 Entries
Gold: Mampara, Wicked Weed Brewing Funkatorium, Asheville, NC
Silver: Mexican Honey, Indeed Brewing Co., Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Blue Moon Honey Grand Cru, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 14: Session Beer, 94 Entries
Gold: Oatmeal Stout, Benchmark Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Guillaume, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA
Bronze: Mosaic Session Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co. – La Jolla, La Jolla, CA

Category 15: Other Strong Beer, 43 Entries
Gold: Double White, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Shadow of the Moon Imperial Stout, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL
Bronze: Aphotic Imperial Porter, High Water Brewing, Chico, CA

Category 16: Experimental Beer, 79 Entries
Gold: Key Lime Pie, Short’s Brewing Co., Elk Rapids, MI
Silver: Redrock Paardebloem, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Black Project #1, Former Future Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 17: Fresh or Wet Hop Ale, 34 Entries
Gold: Fresh Hop Pallet Jack IPA, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Fresh Hop Superpower IPA, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: Acequia IPA, Bosque Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Category 18: Indigenous/Regional Beer, 31 Entries
Gold: Salmonberry Sour, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Choc Lobster, Dogfish Head Brewings & Eats, Rehoboth Beach, DE
Bronze: Sage Fight IPA, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Category 19: Historical Beer, 14 Entries
Gold: Thurston, New Helvetia Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA
Silver: White Eagle Smoked Wheat, RAM Restaurant & Brewery – Schaumburg, Schaumburg, IL
Bronze: Poor Richard’s Tavern Spruce, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Category 20: Gluten-Free Beer, 20 Entries
Gold: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Glutart, Bonfire Brewing, Eagle, CO
Bronze: Liberation Gluten Free, Shine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Category 21: American-Belgo-Style Ale, 69 Entries
Gold: White IPA, Badger Hill Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN
Silver: Belgian IPA, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant – Rockville, Rockville, MD
Bronze: Le Freak, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 22: American-Style Sour Ale, 56 Entries
Gold: Cosmic Dust, The Rare Barrel, Berkeley, CA
Silver: Myrtle, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: Los Innovadores Kriek, Santa Fe Brewing Co., Santa Fe, NM

Category 23: American-Style Brett Beer, 44 Entries
Gold: Beltane, Propolis Brewing, Port Townsend, WA
Silver: Peche ‘n Brett, Logsdon Organic Farm Brewery, Hood River, OR
Bronze: Curiosity No. 2, Creature Comforts Brewing Co., Athens, GA

Category 24: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer, 64 Entries
Gold: Bourbon Barrel Drafty Kilt, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA
Silver: Private Stock #472, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Reintarnation, Ei8ht Ball Brewing, Newport, KY

Category 25: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, 107 Entries
Gold: Lonesome Dove, Sun King Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Silver: Barrel Aged 666: Sympathy for the Devil, Sun King Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Buffalo Bock, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN

Category 26: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer, 65 Entries
Gold: Sour Beer #2, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
Silver: Recolte Du Bois – Apricot, Tahoe Mountain Brewing Co. – Truckee, Truckee, CA
Bronze: Yazoo Embrace the Funk “Cherry Deux Rouges”, Yazoo Brewing Co., Nashville, TN

Category 27: Aged Beer, 22 Entries
Gold: 2012 Great Scot!, Peticolas Brewing Co., Dallas, TX
Silver: Saint Bob’s Imperial Stout ‘07, Canteen Brewhouse, Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Brother Dewey’s Date Night, College Street Brewhouse & Pub, Lake Havasu City, AZ

Category 28: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier, 48 Entries
Gold: Gold Beach Lager, Arch Rock Brewing Co., Gold Beach, OR
Silver: Surfliner Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: 18th Rebellion, Horse Thief Hollow, Chicago, IL

Category 29: Smoke Beer, 55 Entries
Gold: Rauchbier, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant – Annapolis, Annapolis, MD
Silver: Smokejumper Smoked Imperial Porter, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Bronze: Alaskan Smoked Porter 2013, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Category 30: American-Style or International-Style Pilsener, 29 Entries
Gold: Pre-Flight Pilsner, Airways Brewing Co., Kent, WA
Silver: Howdy Beer, The Post Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO
Bronze: Remain In Light, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

Category 31: German-Style Pilsener, 75 Entries
Gold: Pivo, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: STS Pils, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: Tiny Bomb, Wiseacre Brewing Co., Memphis, TN

Category 32: Bohemian-Style Pilsener, 46 Entries
Gold: Class VI Golden Lager, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Patio Pounding Pilz, LowDown Brewery + Kitchen, Denver, CO
Bronze: Double Aught, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Category 33: Munich-Style Helles, 50 Entries
Gold: Golden Export, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant, Broomfield, CO
Silver: Saint Arnold Summer Pils, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Stammtisch Lager, Titletown Brewing Co., Green Bay, WI

Category 34: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest, 26 Entries
Gold: The Weasel, CB & Potts Restaurant & Brewery – Highlands Ranch, Highlands Ranch, CO
Silver: Rolling Thunder Dortmunder, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
Bronze: Move Back, The Sandlot, Denver, CO

Category 35: American-Style Lager or Light Lager, 32 Entries
Gold: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Coors Banquet, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category 36: American-Style Cream Ale, 43 Entries
Gold: Primo, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Colorado Cream Ale, Station 26 Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 37: Vienna-Style Lager, 48 Entries
Gold: Danish Red Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Buellton, Buellton, CA
Silver: Gumps, Platt Park Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: VTwin, Motorworks Brewing, Bradenton, FL

Category 38: German-Style Märzen, 59 Entries
Gold: Capital Oktoberfest, Capital Brewery Co., Middleton, WI
Silver: Duck-Rabbit Marzen, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC
Bronze: Octoberfest, Abita Brewing Co., Abita Springs, LA

Category 39: American-Style Amber Lager, 52 Entries
Gold: Colorado Native Amber Lager, AC Golden, Golden, CO
Silver: Colorado Native Golden Lager, AC Golden, Golden, CO
Bronze: Rocket Bike Lager, Moab Brewery, Moab, UT

Category 40: European-Style Dunkel, 23 Entries
Gold: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Silver: Buoy Dunkel, Buoy Beer Co., Astoria, OR
Bronze: Dunkles, Gordon Biersch Brewing Co., San Jose, CA

Category 41: American-Style Dark Lager, 19 Entries
Gold: Lagerithm, Bottle Logic Brewing, Anaheim, CA
Silver: Old Virginia Dark, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA
Bronze: Shiner Bock, Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX

Category 42: German-Style Schwarzbier, 37 Entries
Gold: Schwartz Bier, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA
Silver: Lobo Negro, Pedernales Brewing Co., Fredericksburg, TX
Bronze: Duck-Rabbit Schwarzbier, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC

Category 43: Bock, 27 Entries
Gold: Troegenator, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA
Silver: Turbo Cougar, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA
Bronze: Winterbock, Triumph Brewing Co. of New Hope, New Hope, PA

Category 44: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock, 20 Entries
Gold: Samuel Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Silver: The Kaiser, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: The Regulator, Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX

Category 45: Baltic-Style Porter, 42 Entries
Gold: Perkuno’s Hammer, Earth – Bread + Brewery, Philadelphia, PA
Silver: Black Eagle Baltic Porter, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Bronze: Puddy Porter, Faction Brewing Co., Alameda, CA

Category 46: Golden or Blonde Ale, 90 Entries
Gold: No Medal Award
Silver: 5 Rabbit Golden Ale, 5 Rabbit Cerveceria, Bedford Park, IL
Bronze: Gold, Heavy Seas Beer, Baltimore, MD

Category 47: German-Style Kölsch, 84 Entries
Gold: Laimas Kolsch, FATE Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Silver: I’d Like to Buy the World a Kolsch, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Canoe Paddler, Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI

Category 48: English-Style Summer Ale, 37 Entries
Gold: True Blonde Ale, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Ale 208, Grand Teton Brewing, Victor, ID
Bronze: Surfer’s Summer Ale, Pelican Brewing Co., Tillamook, OR

Category 49: Classic English-Style Pale Ale, 33 Entries
Gold: HopFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ
Silver: Caldera Ashland Amber, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
Bronze: Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN

Category 50: English-Style India Pale Ale, 33 Entries
Gold: Tumbleweed IPA, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Silver: Gatecrasher IPA, Temperance Beer Co., Evanston, IL
Bronze: Burton IPA, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA

Category 51: International-Style Pale Ale, 88 Entries
Gold: Hand Truck Pale Ale, Barley Brown’s Beer, Baker City, OR
Silver: Summer Ale, Fremont Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: The Pupil, Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 52: American-Style Pale Ale, 145 Entries
Gold: Grunion, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits – Scripps Ranch, San Diego, CA
Silver: NYPA, Peekskill Brewery, Peekskill, NY
Bronze: Reef Donkey APA, Tampa Bay Brewing Co., Tampa, FL

Category 53: American-Style Strong Pale Ale, 134 Entries
Gold: Scepter Head, Draught Works, Missoula, MT
Silver: Fire Eagle, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX
Bronze: Breakside Wanderlust IPA, Breakside Brewery, Milwaukie, OR

Category 54: American-Style India Pale Ale, 279 Entries
Gold: Breakside IPA, Breakside Brewery, Milwaukie, OR
Silver: Heyoka, Half Acre Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Bronze: Bodhi, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH

Category 55: Imperial India Pale Ale, 135 Entries
Gold: Creeper, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH
Silver: Hop 15, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA
Bronze: Pliny the Elder, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Category 56: American-Style Amber/Red Ale, 140 Entries
Gold: Dougie Style Amber Ale, Canteen Brewhouse, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Amber Waves Ale, Capitol City Brewing Co., Arlington, VA
Bronze: Rocco Red Ale, Bootlegger’s Brewery, Fullerton, CA

Category 57: Imperial Red Ale, 62 Entries
Gold: Imperial Red, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Hop Donkey Imperial Red Ale, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA
Bronze: Shark Attack, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA

Category 58: English-Style Mild Ale, 40 Entries
Gold: Workman’s Compensation, Lion Bridge Brewing Co., Cedar Rapids, IA
Silver: Mamoot Mild Ale, Logboat Brewing Co., Columbia, MO
Bronze: S.S. Minnow Mild Ale, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – South Dock, Aurora, CO

Category 59: Ordinary or Special Bitter, 38 Entries
Gold: London Homesick Ale, Oasis, Texas Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Silver: Cutthroat, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Wisco Disco, Stillmank Brewing Co., Green Bay, WI

Category 60: Extra Special Bitter, 71 Entries
Gold: Public Ale, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX
Silver: RedFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ
Bronze: 14° ESB, Bent Paddle Brewing Co., Duluth, MN

Category 61: Scottish-Style Ale, 51 Entries
Gold: Scottish Pride, McHale’s Brewhouse, Chattanooga, TN
Silver: Back Country Scottish Ale, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Bronze: McGreagor Scottish Ale, Kootenai River Brewing Co., Bonners Ferry, ID

Category 62: Irish-Style Red Ale, 60 Entries
Gold: ‘Rado’s Red Ale, Crow Hop Brewing Co., Loveland, CO
Silver: Piper Down, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits – Scripps Ranch, San Diego, CA
Bronze: “Hydraulion” Red, Three Notch’d Brewing Co., Charlottesville, VA

Category 63: English-Style Brown Ale, 67 Entries
Gold: Sir William’s English Brown Ale, Grapevine Craft Brewery, Grapevine, TX
Silver: No Medal Awarded
Bronze: Bonanza Brown Ale, Tenaya Creek Brewery, Las Vegas, NV

Category 64: American-Style Brown Ale, 81 Entries
Gold: Face Down Brown, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO
Silver: Braggarts Brown Ale, Diebolt Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: Upslope Brown Ale, Upslope Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Category 65: American-Style Black Ale, 72 Entries
Gold: Black IPA, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Black Hops Tactical IPA, Überbrew, Billings, MT
Bronze: Turmoil, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Category 66: German-Style Sour Ale, 80 Entries
Gold: Reserve Wheat Ale, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA
Silver: Old Pro Gose, Union Craft Brewing, Baltimore, MD
Bronze: Berliner Weiss, Fegley’s Brew Works, Allentown, PA

Category 67: German-Style Altbier, 33 Entries
Gold: Red Alt, White Bluffs Brewing, Richland, WA
Silver: Dusseldorf Altbier, Redwood Curtain Brewing Co., Arcata, CA
Bronze: Alt Bier, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Category 68: South German-Style Hefeweizen, 89 Entries
Gold: Little Egypt Hefeweizen, Carbondale Craft Beer, Carbondale, IL
Silver: Hefeweizen, Black Market Brewing Co., Temecula, CA
Bronze: Washout Wheat, Holy City Brewing, Charleston, SC

Category 69: German-Style Wheat Ale, 29 Entries
Gold: AlpenGlow, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
Silver: Weizenbock, 13 Virtues Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Saint Arnold Weedwacker, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Category 70: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale, 44 Entries
Gold: Jean-Claude Van Blond, Wit’s End Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Babe’s Belgian Vanilla Blonde Ale, Babe’s Bar-B-Que & Brewhouse, Rancho Mirage, CA
Bronze: Rainmaker Ale, Stormcloud Brewing Co., Frankfort, MI

Category 71: Belgian-Style Witbier, 65 Entries
Gold: White Ale, Saint Archer Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Ommegang Witte, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Bronze: ZON Belgian-Style Witbier, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Category 72: French- and Belgian-Style Saison, 115 Entries
Gold: Daily Wages, Brasserie Saint James, Reno, NV
Silver: Un Atout, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Bronze: Saison-Brett, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Category 73: Belgian- and French-Style Ale, 27 Entries
Gold: Grisette, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA
Silver: The Citizen, DC Brau Brewing Co., Washington, DC
Bronze: Barren Hill Biere De Extra, Barren Hill Tavern and Brewery, Lafayette Hill, PA

Category 74: Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale, 60 Entries
Gold: Benedictum, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Silver: Coolship Resurgam, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Bronze: Jon Flanders, Tustin Brewing Co., Tustin, CA

Category 75: Belgian-Style Abbey Ale, 62 Entries
Gold: Samuel Adams Tetravis, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Silver: Sanitarium, Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Dubbel Entendre, Sound Brewery, Poulsbo, WA

Category 76: Belgian-Style Tripel, 58 Entries
Gold: Golden Monkey, Victory Brewing Co., Downingtown, PA
Silver: Bedotter, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Newark, Newark, DE
Bronze: La Flama Dorada, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA

Category 77: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale, 64 Entries
Gold: Squatters Hell’s Keep, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Thor’s Hammer, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Golden Sabbath, Big Island Brewhaus, Kamuela, HI

Category 78: Other Belgian-Style Ale, 26 Entries
Gold: Witty Moron, Stone Brewing World Bistro & Gardens – Liberty Station, San Diego, CA
Silver: La Querelle, Mystery Brewing Co., Hillsborough, NC
Bronze: Darth Delirium, Broken Tooth Brewing, Anchorage, AK

Category 79: Brown Porter, 61 Entries
Gold: Double Nut Brown, Mammoth Brewing Co., Mammoth Lakes, CA
Silver: Black Jack Porter, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Bronze: Power House Porter, Sockeye Brewing, Boise, ID

Category 80: Robust Porter, 83 Entries
Gold: Pop’s Porter, Wynwood Brewing Co., Miami, FL
Silver: Porter, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Peck’s Porter, Tapistry Brewing Co., Bridgman, MI

Category 81: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout, 26 Entries
Gold: Irish Table, Fonta Flora Brewery, Morganton, NC
Silver: Shaft House Stout, Dostal Alley Brewpub & Casino, Central City, CO
Bronze: Asphalt Jungle, Bagby Beer Co., Oceanside, CA

Category 82: Foreign-Style Stout, 32 Entries
Gold: Void of Light, Gun Hill Brewing Co., Bronx, NY
Silver: Wooster New Stout, JAFB Wooster Brewery, Wooster, OH
Bronze: San Quentin’s Breakout Stout, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

Category 83: American-Style Stout, 48 Entries
Gold: Defender, Haymarket Pub & Brewery, Chicago, IL
Silver: Disorder, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Bronze: P2P, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 84: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout, 64 Entries
Gold: West O CocO Stout, West O Beer, West Okoboji, IA
Silver: Milk Stout, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Bronze: Outlaw Milk Stout, Great Basin Brewing Co. – Reno, Reno, NV

Category 85: Oatmeal Stout, 55 Entries
Gold: Gold Medal Oatmeal Stout, Blue Corn Café and Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Silver: Darkside of the Pint, Four Seasons Brewing Co., Latrobe, PA
Bronze: Backside Stout, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Category 86: Imperial Stout, 78 Entries
Gold: Quakertown, Armadillo Ale Works, Denton, TX
Silver: Double Negative, Grimm Artisanal Ales, Brooklyn, NY
Bronze: Narwhal Imperial Stout, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA

Category 87: Scotch Ale, 47 Entries
Gold: Wee Heavy, Steel Toe Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN
Silver: Loch, BRU Handbuilt Ales & Eats, Boulder, CO
Bronze: Marauder, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA

Category 88: Old Ale or Strong Ale, 32 Entries
Gold: Arctic Alchemy, Fegley’s Brew Works, Allentown, PA
Silver: Old Scrooge, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Bronze: Good Faith, Discretion Brewing, Soquel, CA

Category 89: Barley Wine-Style Ale, 51 Entries
Gold: AleSmith Old Numbskull, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Mastiff Barleywine, Campbell Brewing Co., Campbell, CA
Bronze: Galaxian, Bootlegger’s Brewery, Fullerton, CA

Category 90: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout, 109 Entries
Gold: A Night to End All Dawns, Kane Brewing Co., Ocean, NJ
Silver: Bourbon Barrel Aged Dark Star, Fremont Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Jaguar Shark, Pinthouse Pizza Craft Brewpub, Austin, TX

2014 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition, 89 Entries
Gold: Bonnie Prince Charlie’s Scottish 80 Shilling Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA
Brewmaster: Team Bear Republic/Richard Norgrove, AHA Member: Michael Kelly

Silver: Spencer Pale Ale, Kokopelli Beer Co., Westminster, CO
Brewmaster: Kokopelli Brew Crew, AHA Member: Daniel Christensen

Bronze: I Wanna Rauch!, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO
Brewmaster: Ashton Lewis & Bruce Johnson, AHA Member: Keith Wallis

The 2014 Great American Beer Festival Brewery & Brewer of the Year Awards

Very Small Brewing Company of the Year
Draught Works, Missoula, MT
Brewer: Draught Works Brew Team

Small Brewing Company of the Year
Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Brewer: Team Marble

Mid-Size Brewing Company of the Year
Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA
Brewer: DB Brewery Team

Large Brewing Company of the Year
AC Golden, Golden, CO
Brewer: AC Golden Brewing Team

Small Brewpub of the Year
Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Brewer: Rockne Van Meter

Mid-Size Brewpub of the Year
Brasserie Saint James, Reno, NV
Brewer: Josh Watterson & Matt Watterson

Large Brewpub of the Year
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Brewer: Julian Shrago & Ian McCall

The Best Beers In California: 2014 California State Fair Winners

cal-state-fair
Last week, the judging took place for the 19th annual California State Fair Craft Beer Competition in West Sacramento. This year, there were 859 beers entered in 25 categories of beer plus one for hard cider were entered. I judged two of the four days for this year’s competition, but family obligations kept me from being there for the final two days of judging.

This year’s California State Fair will also include a Brewer’s Festival, which will take place on July 19 from 3-6 PM at the Miller Lite Grandstands at Cal Expo in Sacramento, where you’ll have an opportunity to try many of the winning beers. Tickets are $15 in advance, or $20 the day of the event. Check out the Cal State Expo website for details.

state-fair

Below are all of the award winners. 1 is a Gold medal, 2 is Silver, 3 is Bronze, and 4 is an Honorable Mention.

Category 1: Light Lager (16 entries)

  1. Blue Eyed Blonde, Solvang Brewing (1D: Munich Helles)
  2. Helles Lager, Hangar 24 Craft Brewery (1D: Munich Helles)
  3. Buxom Blonde Pilsner, Loomis Basin Brewing (1C: Premium American Lager)

Category 2: Pilsner (22 entries)

  1. Czech Pilsner, Rubicon Brewing (2B: Bohemian Pilsener)
  2. Northern Pilsner, Sudwerk Brewing (2A: German Pilsner (Pils))
  3. Elemental Pilsner, Lightning Brewery (2A: German Pilsner (Pils))

Category 3: European Amber Lager (5 entries)

  1. Zen Amber Lager, Sudwerk Brewing (3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen)
  2. Ballast Point Oktoberfest, Ballast Point Brewing (3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen)
  3. Una Mas, Left Coast Brewing (3A: Vienna Lager)

Category 4: Dark Lager (5 entries)

  1. Terminal Island Black Lager, San Pedro Brewing (4C: Schwarzbier)
  2. Black Lager, Ol’ Republic Brewery (4C: Schwarzbier)
  3. Dunkel Bock, Ol’ Republic Brewery (4B: Munich Dunkel)

Category 5: Bock (13 entries)

  1. Doppel Down Doppelbock, Feather Falls Casino Brewing (5C: Doppelbock)
  2. Wild Bill Winter Bock, Feather Falls Casino Brewing (5B: Traditional Bock)
  3. Ultimator Dopplebock, Sudwerk Brewing (5C: Doppelbock)

Category 6: Light Hybrid Beer (69 entries)

  1. Bruin Blonde, San Pedro Brewing (6B: Blonde Ale)
  2. Castle Beach Kolsch, Santa Cruz Ale Works (6C: Kolsch)
  3. American, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery (6A: Cream Ale)

Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (10 entries)

  1. California Common, Ol’ Republic Brewery (7B: California Common Beer)
  2. Anaheim 1888, Anaheim Brewery (7B: California Common Beer)
  3. Sticke Alt, Dust Bowl Brewing (7C: Dusseldorf Altbier)

Category 8: English Pale Ale (19 entries)

  1. DBA, Firestone Walker Brewing (8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter)
  2. E.S.B., Ol’ Republic Brewery (8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale))
  3. What The Fuggle ESB, Anacapa Brewing (8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale))

Category 9: Scottish/Irish Ale (22 entries)

  1. Marauder, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery (9E: Strong Scotch Ale)
  2. Maltopia, Hermitage Brewing (9B: Scottish Heavy 70/-)
  3. Clan Ross Scotch Ale, Legacy Brewing (9E: Strong Scotch Ale)

Category 10: American Ale (101 entries)

  1. Woodenhead Amber Ale, River City Brewing (10B: American Amber Ale)
  2. Hoppy Palm Pale Ale, Track 7 Brewing (10A: American Pale Ale)
  3. 1500, Drake’s Brewery (10A: American Pale Ale)

Category 11: English Brown Ale (14 entries)

  1. Ironwood Dark, Tied House Brewing (11C: Northern English Brown Ale)
  2. Barrel Harbor Brown Ale, Barrel Harbor Brewing (11C: Northern English Brown Ale)
  3. Downtown Brown, Lost Coast Brewery (11C: Northern English Brown Ale)

Category 12: Porter (32 entries)

  1. Brown Bear Porter, Feather Falls Casino Brewing (12A: Brown Porter)
  2. Black Robusto Porter, Drake’s Brewery (12B: Robust Porter)
  3. Party Foul Porter, Lazy Daze Brewery at Mary’s Pizza Shack (12B: Robust Porter)

Category 13: Stout (58 entries)

  1. Ale Of The 2 Tun, Hermitage Brewing (13D: Foreign Extra Stout)
  2. Imperial Stout, Mendocino Brewing (13F: Imperial Stout)
  3. Big Bear Black Stout, Bear Republic Brewing (13E: American Stout)

Category 14: India Pale Ale (178 entries)

  1. Panic IPA, Track 7 Brewing (14B: American IPA)
  2. Evil Twin, Heretic Brewing (14D: Other IPA)
  3. Kermit The Hop, Bison Organic Beer (14B: American IPA)
  4. Honorable Mention: Hop Rod Rye, Bear Republic Brewing (14D: Other IPA)

Category 15: German Wheat/Rye Beer (27 entries)

  1. Hefeweizen, Faultline Brewing (15A: Weizen/Weissbier)
  2. Riverbend Hefeweizen, American River Brewing (15A: Weizen/Weissbier)
  3. Windansea Wheat, Karl Strauss Brewing (15A: Weizen/Weissbier)

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (46 entries)

  1. Rhinoceros, Telegraph Brewing (16E: Belgian Specialty Ale)
  2. Fullsuit Belgian Brown Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing (16E: Belgian Specialty Ale)
  3. Silent Partner Saison, Telegraph Brewing (16C: Saison)

Category 17: Sour Ale (9 entries)

  1. Flander Red, Mraz Brewing (17B: Flanders Red Ale)
  2. Sour Farmhouse, Woodfour Brewing (17E: Gueuze)
  3. Cuvee, Boulder Creek Brewery (17B: Flanders Red Ale)

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (30 entries)

  1. Window Of Opportunity, Mraz Brewing (18C: Belgian Tripel)
  2. Axiom, Valiant Brewing (18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
  3. Brother Thelonious, North Coast Brewing (18B: Belgian Dubbel)

Category 19: Strong Ale (30 entries)

  1. Old Diablo, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery (19B: English Barleywine)
  2. Stentorian, Valiant Brewing (19B: English Barleywine)
  3. Old Stock, North Coast Brewing (19A: Old Ale)

Category 20: Fruit Beer (22 entries)

  1. Rosie”s Strawberry Wheat, Six Rivers Brewery (20A: Fruit Beer)
  2. Flatbed Blueberry Cream, Garage Brewing (20A: Fruit Beer)
  3. Tangerine Wheat, Lost Coast Brewery (20A: Fruit Beer)

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (16 entries)

  1. Gourdgeous, Hangar 24 Craft Brewery (21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
  2. Wreck Alley Imperial Stout, Karl Strauss Brewing (21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
  3. Mo’ Tcho Risin’, 21st Amendment Brewery (21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged Beer (30 entries)

  1. Barrel Aged Great Impression, Dust Bowl Brewing (22C: Wood-Aged Beer)
  2. Barrel-Aged Good Faith, Discretion Brewing (22C: Wood-Aged Beer)
  3. Jacked Again, Loomis Basin Brewing (22C: Wood-Aged Beer)
  4. Honorable Mention: Barrel Aged Vanilla Bean Wreck Alley Imperial Stout, Karl Strauss Brewing (22C: Wood-Aged Beer)

Category 23: Specialty Beer (30 entries)

  1. Campfire Stout, High Water Brewing (23A: Specialty Beer)
  2. NightTime Ale, Lagunitas Brewing (23A: Specialty Beer)
  3. 3 Best Friends, Sudwerk Brewing (23A: Specialty Beer)
  4. Honorable Mention: Great Ape Nectar, Monkey Paw Brewing (23A: Specialty Beer)

Category 27: Standard Cider and Perry (8 entries)

  1. None awarded
  2. Pacific Coast Ciders, Hard Apple Cider, Cider Brothers (27A: Common Cider)
  3. None awarded

Category 28: Specialty Cider and Perry (4 entries)

  1. Blood Orange Tangerine, Common Cider Co. (28B: Fruit Cider)
  2. None awarded
  3. Hibiscus Saison, Common Cider Co. (28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry)

Category 32: Chili Beer (12 entries)

  1. French Mexican War, Highway 1 Brewing (32A: Chili Beer)
  2. Imperial Dragon Kiss, Stumblefoot Brewing (32A: Chili Beer)
  3. Where There’s Smoke, Twisted Manzanita Ales (32A: Chili Beer)

Category 33: Session Beer (31 entries)

  1. Mosaic Session Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing (33A: Session Beer)
  2. MCA Stout, 21st Amendment Brewery (33A: Session Beer)
  3. Easy Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing (33A: Session Beer)

CraftBeerComp

A few statistics: Karl Strauss, Ol’ Republic Brewery and Sudwerk Brewing won the most medals, four apiece. Feather Falls Casino Brewing won three, and 21st Amendment, Drake’s Brewery, Dust Bowl Brewing, Firestone Walker Brewing, Hangar 24 Brewing, Loomis Basin Brewing, Lost Coast Brewery, Mraz Brewing, San Pedro Brewing, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Telegraph Brewing and Track 7 Brewing all won two medals apiece.

BEST OF SHOW

  1. Panic IPA, Track 7 Brewing (14B: American IPA)
  2. California Common, Ol’ Republic Brewery (7B: California Common Beer)
  3. Bruin Blonde, San Pedro Brewing (6B: Blonde Ale)

Each brewery chose 6 of their entered beers which they felt were their best. After all judging was completed, the brewery whose six beers scored best was awarded the title “Brewery of the Year.” This year, that honor went to the Antioch brewpub Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, and their brewmaster Craig Cauwels. In addition, a panel of media chose their favorite from among the “best of show” beers to receive the “Best of Show — Media Choice,” which was awarded to Ol’ Republic Brewery’s E.S.B.

Congratulations to all the winners.

CAstatefairribbons

Congratulations To Garrett Oliver On James Beard Award Win

james-beard
It’s a beautiful sight to see the coveted James Beard Award hanging around the neck of one of our own. On Monday evening, the 2014 James Beard Award for “Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional” went to Garrett Oliver of the Brooklyn Brewery.

beard-medal

Garrett posted the above photo on his Facebook page, and asked his followers to forgive him the sin of “posting about something you’ve won.” Under the circumstances, I don’t think his disclaimer was necessary. This is the type of big time award that should be crowed about. Without question, it’s a terrific achievement for Garrett, but it’s also an important accomplishment on beer’s road to respectability and legitimacy as the fine beverage we all know it to be. In his typical erudite fashion, Garrett reflects on the award, and what it means for beer.

Last night I was named “Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional” by the James Beard Foundation. These awards are often called “the Oscars of the food world” and given the star-studded black tie ceremony at Lincoln Center, the description seems apt. I don’t need to tell you that beer has always taken a back seat in these circles, though by rights beer should have arrived here a very long time ago. My esteemed fellow nominees, especially Sam Calagione and my friend David Wondrich, have preached our bona fides from the rooftops for many years. So this shiny chunk of bling is for my Brooklyn Brewery brewing team and for all the 3,000 American breweries making some of the most amazing beverages the world has ever seen. Stand facing the mash tun, get stuck in, and make some magic today. “This thing of ours” is the very best thing in the world.

Well said, and congratulations on a well-deserved award. Chris Lowder snapped the shot below of much merriment after the award ceremony, with a clearly happy Garrett Oliver.

beard-celebrating

Brussels Beer Challenge To Be Held In Leuven

brussels-beer-challenge
2014 will mark the third year for the Brussels Beer Challenge. In its inaugural year it was held in Brussels, in the second year it was in Liege. This year’s competition will be in Leuven, described as a “beautiful historic city with a rich cultural life, countless moments, excellent hotel and conference facilities, and blessed with a noble and ancient brewing tradition.”

From the press release:

During two days a tasting panel of 60 international renowned beer connoisseurs will taste 750 beers from all over the world. The participating beers are divided into categories based on origin, type and style and then evaluated. At the end of the two tasting days, the best beers, in each category, will be awarded a gold, silver or bronze award. This professional beer competition is a unique opportunity for all beer producers to compete with the best international and Belgian brewers.

Why organize this beer competition in Belgium?

Belgium is without a doubt the most unique beer country. Our country has a great expertise and an international reputation. It is only fitting that Belgium has his own professional beer contest. The mixed presence of both national and international specialists ensures that the awarded beers at the Brussels Beer Challenge can count on a huge media interest and international recognition. Dirk Vansina, alderman of tourism: “In the last weekend of October, when the professional beer tasters are judging the beers, the visitor can also enjoy beer in town. Tourism of Leuven is working on an interesting program in which she confirms her title of beer capital. The program will be confirmed later.”

I’m looking forward to going over and judging this fall in Leuven. Should be a great time.

Brussels-Beer-Challenge_cmyk

Here is a chart showing the gold medals awarded at last year’s Brussels Beer Challenge:
BBC-Golds-2013

And here is a chart showing the medals awarded to Belgian breweries at last year’s Brussels Beer Challenge:
BBC-Belgian-Winners-2013

World Beer Cup Awards 2014

world-beer-cup
The 2014 World Beer Cup Awards were announced Friday night in Denver, Colorado. This was the 12th time for the biennial international competition, with a record 4,754 entries from 1,403 breweries in 58 countries, judged by 219 judges (including yours truly). One interesting note about this year’s judges is that 76% of them were from outside the United States. This year, 281 awards were given in 94 separate categories to breweries in 22 countries. Congratulations to all the winners.

One of the biggest changes to this year’s competition was the implementation of a lottery system. Any brewery that wants to enter their beer first registers their desire to participate in the World Beer Cup over a set period of time. Once the number of interested breweries is known, then the number of different beers each one can enter is determined. This year, every brewery could enter up to four beers. As a result, the winners were far more diverse than in any previous year. Of all 281 award winners, only one brewery won three awards and 26 breweries won two.

Not surprisingly, the category with the highest number of entries was American-Style IPA, with 223. Second was American-Style Pale Ale, with 121 entries, and the third most-entered category was Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, with 111. The average number of entries for each category was 50 beers.

Overall, the United States won the most medals, with 205. Germany was second, with 27, and Canada came in third, with 7. Belgium and the United Kingdom each won five. Italy garnered 4 awards, while Australia, the Czech Republic, Japan and the Netherlands each brought home three.

Within the U.S., California won the most medals, with 35. Colorado was second with 21 and Oregon was third, with 16. Washington won 11, Illinois brought home 8 and Pennsylvania, Texas and Wisconsin each won 7 awards. Michigan breweries won 6, and Minnesota, New York and Ohio had five victories apiece.

wbc_logo

Individual Beer Awards

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer
Gold: Float Trip, Piney River Brewing Co., Bucyrus, MO
Silver: Red Dawn, Carson’s Brewery, Evansville, IN
Bronze: DD Blonde, Hop Valley Brewing Co., Eugene, OR

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast
Gold: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: White Noise, Überbrew, Billings, MT
Bronze: Cascade Blonde, Cascade Brewery Co., Abbotsford, Australia

Category 3: Fruit Beer
Gold: Cherry Kriek, Strange Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Apricot Blonde, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora,
CO
Bronze: Chchchch-Cherry Bomb, Melvin Brewing, Jackson, WY

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer
Gold: Salty Kiss, Magic Rock Brewing Co., Huddersfield, United
Kingdom
Silver: Meantime Raspberry Wheat Beer, Meantime Brewing Co., London,
United Kingdom
Bronze: 5 Lizard Latin Style Witbier, 5 Rabbit Cerveceria, Bedford
Park, IL

Category 5: Field Beer or Pumpkin Beer
Gold: Cucumber Crush, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Cheval Deux, Horse Thief Hollow, Chicago, IL
Bronze: Imperial Pumpkin Smash, Crown Valley Brewing and Distilling,
Ste. Genevieve, MO

Category 6: Herb and Spice Beer
Gold: Mango Magnifico con Calor, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids,
MI
Silver: Bitterama, Kamala Brewing at the Whip In, Austin, TX
Bronze: Señorita, Elevation Beer Co., Poncha Springs, CO

Category 7: Chocolate Beer
Gold: Shake Chocolate Porter, Boulder Beer Co., Boulder, CO
Silver: Snownami Chocolate/Raspberry Imperial Stout, Northbound
Smokehouse & Brewpub, Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Decadent Dark Chocolate, Atwater Brewery, Detroit, MI

Category 8: Coffee Beer
Gold: Big Shot Espresso Stout, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Silver: Panama Joe’s Coffee Stout, Il Vicino Brewing Co. – The
Canteen, Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Mocha Machine, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

Category 9: Specialty Beer
Gold: Peanut Butter Cup Coffee Porter, Willoughby Brewing Co.,
Willoughby, OH
Silver: Stiegl Wildshuter Sortenspiel, Stieglbrauerei zu Salzburg,
Salzburg, Austria
Bronze: Le Saisoniere, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

Category 10: Rye Beer
Gold: Habitus, Mike Hess Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Ruthless Rye, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Bronze: RastafaRye, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY

Category 11: Specialty Honey Beer
Gold: Honey Beer, Long Sun Brewing, New Taipei City, Taiwan
Silver: Robinia, Birrificio San Paolo, Torino, Italy
Bronze: Honey Tripper, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Maple Shade,
Maple Shade, NJ

Category 12: Session Beer
Gold: Lagunitas DayTime Ale, Lagunitas Brewing Co., Petaluma, CA
Silver: Squeaky Bike Nut Brown, Moab Brewery, Moab, UT
Bronze: Le Petit Prince, Jester King Brewery, Austin, TX

Category 13: Other Strong Beer
Gold: Brouwers 8, Flyers Restaurant and Brewery, Oak Harbor, WA
Silver: Power Wagon, Big Sky Brewing Co., Missoula, MT
Bronze: May the Port Be with You, Pizza Port – Solana Beach, Solana
Beach, CA

Category 14: Experimental Beer
Gold: Redrock Paardebloem, Redrock Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Hoptart, Al’s of Hampden/Pizza Boy Brewing Co., Enola, PA
Bronze: Xyauyù, Birrificio Baladin Società Agricola, Farigliano,
Italy

Category 15: Indigenous Beer
Gold: Wild and Crazy Rye, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Boulder,
Huntington Beach, CA
Silver: Koyt – Kuit – Kuyt, Witte Klavervier, Roden, Netherlands
Bronze: Got Beer, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Boulder, Huntington
Beach, CA

Category 16: Gluten-Free Beer
Gold: Green’s Enterprise Dry-Hopped Lager, Green’s Brewery – Gluten
Free Beer, Seattle, WA
Silver: Green’s Endeavour Dubbel Dark Ale, Green’s Brewery – Gluten
Free Beer, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Shakparo, Sprecher Brewing Co., Glendale, WI

Category 17: American-Belgo-Style Ale
Gold: Whiter Shade of Pale Ale, Starr Hill Brewery, Crozet, VA
Silver: Beach Bum Joe, Mispillion River Brewing, Milford, DE
Bronze: Whiplash, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

Category 18: American-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Ensorcelled, The Rare Barrel, Berkeley, CA
Silver: Framboise de Amorosa, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA
Bronze: Ching Ching, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 19: American-Style Brett Beer
Gold: The Golden Child, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Chestnut
Hill, Philadelphia, PA
Silver: Juxtapose Brett IPA, Four Winds Brewing Co., Delta, Canada
Bronze: Flemish Kiss, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR

Category 20: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer
Gold: Pipewrench, Gigantic Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Barrel Aged Scottish, Oggi’s Pizza & Brewing Co., San
Clemente, CA
Bronze: Lou, Brew Brothers Brewery, Reno, NV

Category 21: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
Gold: 1314, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Silver: Cockswain’s Courage Double Barreled Edition Porter, Garage
Project, Wellington, New Zealand
Bronze: Bourbon Barrel Aged Mountain Man, Verboten Brewing,
Loveland, CO

Category 22: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout
Gold: Sixteen, Central Waters Brewing Co., Amherst, WI
Silver: Distinguished Eagle, Grand Rapids Brewing Co., Grand Rapids,
MI
Bronze: Siberian Night Imperial Stout Aged in Bourbon Barrels,
Thirsty Dog Brewing Co., Akron, OH

Category 23: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Gold: Rodenbach Vintage 2011, Brouwerij Rodenbach, Roeselare,
Belgium
Silver: Funky Jewbelation, Shmaltz Brewing Co., Clifton Park, NY
Bronze: Co-Hop V – Rouge de Mékinac, À la Fût, St-Tite, Canada

Category 24: Aged Beer
Gold: Russian 2009, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media,
PA
Silver: Vintage Horn Dog, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD
Bronze: Aged Navigator Dopplebock, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits –
Linda Vista, San Diego, CA

Category 25: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier
Gold: Pilsner, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: VIÆMILIA, Birrificio del Ducato, Roncole Verdi, Italy
Bronze: Wilderer Dunkel, Brauerei-Gasthof, Böbrach, Germany

Category 26: Smoke Beer
Gold: Smoke Signal, Swamp Head Brewery, Gainesville, FL
Silver: Weiherer Rauch, Brauerei-Gasthof Kundmüller,
Viereth-Trunstadt, Germany
Bronze: Brewers Select Rauch Märzen, Gordon Biersch Brewery
Restaurant – Rockville, Rockville, MD

Category 27: Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light
Lager

Gold: Regia Extra, Industrias La Constancia, San Salvador, El
Salvador
Silver: Pilsener, Industrias La Constancia, San Salvador, El
Salvador
Bronze: Tooheys Extra Dry, Lion Pty, Sydney, Australia

Category 28: International-Style Lager
Gold: Asahi Super Dry, Asahi Breweries, Tokyo, Japan
Silver: Speight’s Triple Hop Pilsner, Lion, East Tamaki, New Zealand
Bronze: Cornish Pilsner, Sharp’s Brewery, Wadebridge, United Kingdom

Category 29: Baltic-Style Porter
Gold: Framinghammer, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA
Silver: The Baltic Gnome, Rock Bottom – Denver, Denver, CO
Bronze: Komes Porter Bałtycki, Browar Fortuna, Miłosław, Poland

Category 30: European-Style Low-Alcohol Lager/German-Style
Leicht(bier)

Gold: Waldhaus Sommer Bier, Privatbrauerei Waldhaus Joh. Schmid,
Waldhaus, Germany
Silver: Leichtes, Mahrs Brau Bamberg, Bamberg, Germany
Bronze: Stockholm Fine Festival Beer 3,5, Krönleins Bryggeri,
Halmstad, Sweden

Category 31: German-Style Pilsener
Gold: Schönramer Pils, Private Landbrauerei Schönram, Petting/Schönram,
Germany
Silver: Alpirsbacher Pils, Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Glauner,
Alpirsbach, Germany
Bronze: Pils, Stoudt Brewing Co., Adamstown, PA

Category 32: Bohemian-Style Pilsener
Gold: Radegast Premium, Plzensky Prazdroj, Pilsen, Czech Republic
Silver: Velkopopovicky Kozel 11°, Plzensky Prazdroj, Pilsen, Czech
Republic
Bronze: Pardal Echt, B.B.N.P., Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic

Category 33: Münchner-Style Helles
Gold: Müllerbräu Altbayrisch Hell, Müllerbräu, Pfaffenhofen, Germany
Silver: Falter Export Hell, Privatbrauerei J.B. Falter Regen, Regen,
Germany
Bronze: Löwenbräu Original, Löwenbräu, München, Germany

Category 34: Dortmunder/Export or German-Style Oktoberfest

Gold: Hirsch Gold, Der Hirschbräu – Privatbrauerei Höß, Sonthofen,
Germany
Silver: Special, Brauerei Gold Ochsen, Ulm, Germany
Bronze: Schönramer Gold, Private Landbrauerei Schönram, Petting/Schönram,
Germany

Category 35: Vienna-Style Lager
Gold: Schell’s Firebrick, August Schell Brewing, New Ulm, MN
Silver: Vienna Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost,
Lexington, VA
Bronze: Danish Red Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Santa
Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA

Category 36: German-Style Märzen
Gold: Mayhem Marzen, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO
Silver: Ur-Saalfelder, Buergerliches Brauhaus Saalfeld, Saalfeld,
Germany
Bronze: Pöllinger Spezial Trunk, Brauerei Anton Pöllinger,
Pfeffenhausen, Germany

Category 37: European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel
Gold: Munich Dunkles, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS
Silver: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Ayinger Altbairisch Dunkel, Ayinger Brewery, Seattle, WA

Category 38: German-Style Schwarzbier
Gold: Black Bavarian, Sprecher Brewing Co., Glendale, WI
Silver: BraufactuM Darkon, Die Internationale Brau-Manufacturen,
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Bronze: Black Thunder, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX

Category 39: Traditional German-Style Bock
Gold: Winter Bock, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant – Las
Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Krieger Floriani-Bock, Brauerei Wilhelm Krieger, Landau an
der Isar, Germany
Bronze: Bock, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Phoenixville,
Phoenixville, PA

Category 40: German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock
Gold: MeyerBock, Outer Banks Brewing Station, Kill Devil Hills, NC
Silver: Maibock, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS
Bronze: Ulmer Maibock, Familienbrauerei Bauhöfer, Renchen, Germany

Category 41: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock
Gold: Eisbock 2012, Brauhaus Faust, Miltenberg, Germany
Silver: Hot for Teacher Ms. Doppelbock, Thr3e Wise Men Brewing Co.,
Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Saxonator, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA

Category 42: American-Style Lager or Light Lager or Pilsener
Gold: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Miller Genuine Draft, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Coors Banquet, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category 43: American-Style Cream Ale
Gold: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Silver: Icehouse, Plank Road Brewery, Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Henry Weinhard’s Blue Boar, Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co.,
Milwaukee, WI

Category 44: American-Style Amber Lager
Gold: Winterfest, AC Golden Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Coedo Kyara, Coedo Brewery, Kawagoe, Japan
Bronze: Lacplesis Dzintara, Cido Grupa, Riga, Latvia

Category 45: American-Style Dark Lager
Gold: Old Virginia Dark, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Basecamp,
Roseland, VA
Silver: Santo, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Leavenworth Bakke Hill Black Lager, Fish Brewing Co.,
Olympia, WA

Category 46: Australasian-Style Pale Ale or International-Style
Pale Ale

Gold: Sculpin, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits – Scripps Ranch, San
Diego, CA
Silver: River Runners Pale Ale, Eddyline Brewing, Buena Vista, CO
Bronze: Marketing Ploy, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

Category 47: German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch
Gold: White Street Kolsch-Style Ale, White Street Brewing Co., Wake
Forest, NC
Silver: I’d Like to Buy the World a Kölsch, Old Town Brewing Co.,
Portland, OR
Bronze: Endless River, Mother Earth Brewing, Kinston, NC

Category 48: German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf-Style Altbier
Gold: Altitude Amber Ale, Altitude Chophouse and Brewery, Laramie,
WY
Silver: TAPS Alt, TAPS Fish House & Brewery – Brea, Brea, CA
Bronze: Balt Altbier, Union Craft Brewing, Baltimore, MD

Category 49: German-Style Sour Ale
Gold: The Dare, Druthers Brewing Co., Saratoga Springs, NY
Silver: Signature Gose, Choc Beer Co., Krebs, OK
Bronze: Schell’s Framboise du Nord, August Schell Brewing, New Ulm,
MN

Category 50: South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier
Gold: Friedenfelser Hefeweizen Hell, Schlossbrauerei Friedenfels,
Friedenfels, Germany
Silver: Fujizakura Kogen Beer Weizen, Fujizakura Kogen Beer,
Yamanashi, Japan
Bronze: Ladenburger Hefeweizen Hell, Brauerei Ladenburger, Neuler,
Germany

Category 51: German-Style Pale Wheat Ale
Gold: Kristallweizen, Brauerei Gold Ochsen, Ulm, Germany
Silver: Belle Gueule Hefeweizen, Les Brasseurs RJ, Montreal, Canada
Bronze: Hirsch Sport Weisse, Hirsch-Brauerei Honer, Wurmlingen,
Germany

Category 52: German-Style Dark Wheat Ale
Gold: Störtebeker Roggen-Weizen, Störtebeker Braumanufaktur,
Stralsund, Germany
Silver: Franziskaner Hefe-Weissbier Dunkel, Spaten-Franziskaner-Bräu,
München, Germany
Bronze: Schwarzbräu Weissbier Dunkel, Schwarzbräu, Zusmarshausen,
Germany

Category 53: South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock
Gold: Schneider Weisse Tap6 Unser Aventinus, Weisses Bräuhaus G.
Schneider & Sohn, Kelheim, Germany
Silver: Ladenburger Weizenbock hell, Brauerei Ladenburger, Neuler,
Germany
Bronze: Dunkler Weizenbock, Privatbrauerei Loncium,
Kötschach-Mauthen, Austria

Category 54: Belgian-Style Witbier
Gold: Witbier, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX
Silver: Cheval Blanc, Les Brasseurs RJ, Montreal, Canada
Bronze: Gentleman’s Wit, Camden Town Brewery, London, United Kingdom

Category 55: French- and Belgian-Style Saison
Gold: Saison, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen, CO
Silver: Temporis, Croce di Malto, Trecate, Italy
Bronze: TAPS Saison, TAPS Fish House & Brewery – Corona, Corona, CA

Category 56: Belgian- and French-Style Ale
Gold: Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
Silver: Ohana Saison Noir, Ohana Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Barren Hill Biere De Extra, Barren Hill Tavern and Brewery,
Lafayette Hill, PA

Category 57: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale
Gold: Blonde Fatale, Peace Tree Brewing Co., Knoxville, IA
Silver: St. Stusan Belgian Style Pale Ale, Galaxy Brewing Co.,
Binghamton, NY
Bronze: Jean-Claude Van Blond, Wit’s End Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 58: Belgian-Style Sour Ale
Gold: Oude Kriek Boon, Brouwerij Boon, Lembeek, Belgium
Silver: Oude Geuze Oud Beersel, Oud Beersel, Brussels, Belgium
Bronze: Oude Geuze Boon, Brouwerij Boon, Lembeek, Belgium

Category 59: Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale
Gold: No Award
Silver: Oude Tart, The Bruery, Anaheim, CA
Bronze: Shadows of Their Eyes, The Rare Barrel, Berkeley, CA

Category 60: Belgian-Style Dubbel
Gold: Wäls Dubbel, Wäls Cervejaria, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Silver: Gerardus Wittems Kloosterbier Dubbel, Gulpener Bierbrouwerij,
Gulpen, Netherlands
Bronze: Brother David’s Double, Anderson Valley Brewing Co.,
Boonville, CA

Category 61: Belgian-Style Tripel
Gold: Candi Belgian Tripel, Dominion Brewing Co., Dover, DE
Silver: Steamworks Blitzen, Steamworks Brewing Co., Burnaby, Canada
Bronze: Delirium Tremens, Brouwerij Huyghe, Melle, Belgium

Category 62: Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale
Gold: Devil’s Thumb, Rock Bottom – Orland Park, Orland Park, IL
Silver: Deceit, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: Thor’s Hammer, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI

Category 63: Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale
Gold: Hertog Jan Grand Prestige, Hertog Jan Brouwerij, Arcen,
Netherlands
Silver: 3rd Anniversary, Airways Brewing Co., Kent, WA
Bronze: 4 Swords Belgian Style Quad, Deep Ellum Brewing Co., Dallas,
TX

Category 64: Other Belgian-Style Ale
Gold: Cerasus, Logsdon Organic Farm Brewery, Hood River, OR
Silver: Wäls Quadruppel, Wäls Cervejaria, Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Bronze: Golden Sabbath, Big Island Brewhaus, Kamuela, HI

Category 65: English-Style Mild Ale
Gold: Song In Your Heart, Discretion Brewing, Soquel, CA
Silver: Dirty Hippy, Triptych Brewing, Savoy, IL
Bronze: Bristlecone, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Category 66: English-Style Summer Ale
Gold: Mother Lode Golden Ale, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Wild Swan, Thornbridge Brewery, Bakewell, United Kingdom
Bronze: Endeavor Vintage 2013 Growers Bright Ale, Endeavor Vintage
Beer, Macquarie Centre, Australia

Category 67: Ordinary or Special Bitter
Gold: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Lumberyard Red, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ
Bronze: Butler’s Bitter, Niagara College Teaching Brewery,
Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada

Category 68: Classic English-Style Pale Ale
Gold: Audible Ale, Redhook Brewery, Woodinville, WA
Silver: Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
Bronze: HopFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ

Category 69: Extra Special Bitter
Gold: Black Mesa ESB (Endless Skyway Bitter), Black Mesa Brewing
Co., Oklahoma City, OK
Silver: Queen’s Ale Extra Bitter Type, Hitejinro Co., Seoul, South
Korea
Bronze: The Wise ESB, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Category 70: English-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Double Haul IPA, KettleHouse Brewing Co., Missoula, MT
Silver: Silverspot IPA, Pelican Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Stormcloud, Rahr and Sons Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX

Category 71: Scottish-Style Ale
Gold: Scottish Ale, Two Kilts Brewing Co., Sherwood, OR
Silver: Maxwell’s Scottish Ale, Rivertowne Brewing Co., Export, PA
Bronze: Kilt Lifter, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ

Category 72: English-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Wind Walker Brown, 51 North Brewery, Lake Orion, MI
Silver: Nut Hatchet Nut Brown, Canal Park Brewing Co., Duluth, MN
Bronze: No Name, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO

Category 73: Brown Porter
Gold: Ninja, Asheville Brewing Co., Asheville, NC
Silver: Out of Order Porter, Wind River Brewing Co., Pinedale, WY
Bronze: Chocolate Porter, Bayhawk Ales, Irvine, CA

Category 74: Robust Porter
Gold: Alexander Black, Alexander, Emek Hefer, Israel
Silver: Stoup Porter, Stoup Brewing, Seattle, WA
Bronze: Shallow Grave, Heretic Brewing Co., Fairfield, CA

Category 75: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout
Gold: L’Exploité, Brasseurs du Monde, St-Hyacinthe, Canada
Silver: Outlaw Milk Stout, Great Basin Brewing Co. – Reno, Reno, NV
Bronze: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI

Category 76: Oatmeal Stout
Gold: Sless’ Oatmeal Stout, Iron Springs Pub and Brewery, Fairfax,
CA
Silver: Pure Imagination, Verboten Brewing, Loveland, CO
Bronze: Beer for My Horses, Cazuelas Mexican Grill and Brewpub, Rio
Rancho, NM

Category 77: Scotch Ale
Gold: Wee Heavy, Steel Toe Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN
Silver: Heavy Red Horseman Scottish Style Ale, Apocalypse Ale Works,
Forest, VA
Bronze: Drafty Kilt Scotch Ale, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA

Category 78: British-Style Imperial Stout
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant –
Media, Media, PA
Silver: Romanov Imperial Stout, Campbell Brewing Co., Campbell, CA
Bronze: Weapon of Self Destruction Imperial Stout, Riff Raff Brewing
Co., Pagosa Springs, CO

Category 79: Old Ale or Strong Ale
Gold: AleSmith Old Ale 2013, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Irish Walker, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC
Bronze: Pilgrim’s Dole, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI

Category 80: Barley Wine-Style Ale
Gold: 2009 Old #1 Barley Wine, Scuttlebutt Brewing Co., Everett, WA
Silver: Old Scallywag, Coronado Brewing Co., Coronado, CA
Bronze: Johan the Barleywine, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category 81: Irish-Style Red Ale
Gold: George Killian’s Irish Red, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: McLovin, Vintage Brewing Co., Madison, WI
Bronze: Paulie’s Not Irish Red, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 82: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
Gold: The Bomb Dry Stout, Moon River Brewing Co., Savannah, GA
Silver: The Pugilist, Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Bronze: Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks,
Santa Rosa, CA

Category 83: Foreign-Style Stout
Gold: Black Rock Stout, Crossroads Brewing Co., Athens, NY
Silver: Whiteface Stout, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid,
NY
Bronze: Devil Dog Stout, Red Leg Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Category 84: Golden or Blonde Ale
Gold: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Alibi Blonde, Circle Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Bronze: Steelhead Extra Pale Ale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake,
CA

Category 85: American-Style Pale Ale
Gold: The Weight, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL
Silver: Knotty Pine Pale Ale, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ
Bronze: Featherweight Pale, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category 86: American-Style Strong Pale Ale
Gold: Islander IPA, Coronado Brewing Co., Coronado, CA
Silver: Hops, Haven Brewing, Pasadena, CA
Bronze: Overboard IPA, Big Island Brewhaus, Kamuela, HI

Category 87: American-Style India Pale Ale
Gold: Hop, Drop ‘n Roll, NoDa Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC
Silver: Head Hunter, Fat Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH
Bronze: Citrus Mistress, Hop Valley Brewing Co., Eugene, OR

Category 88: Imperial India Pale Ale
Gold: 2 x 4, Melvin Brewing, Jackson, WY
Silver: Astillero, Cerveceria Agua Mala, Ensenada, Mexico
Bronze: Hop 15, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA

Category 89: American-Style Amber/Red Ale
Gold: Runoff, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Shark Bite Red, Pizza Port – Bressi Ranch, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: AmberElla, Eight Degrees Brewing Co., Mitchelstown, Ireland

Category 90: Imperial Red Ale
Gold: Uncle Rusty, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH
Silver: Bonehead, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
Bronze: Tyrant Double Red, Wicked Weed Brewing, Asheville, NC

Category 91: American-Style Brown Ale
Gold: Bonfire Brown Ale, Saugatuck Brewing Co., Douglas, MI
Silver: Davy Brown Ale, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Buellton,
Buellton, CA
Bronze: Bitch Creek ESB, Grand Teton Brewing, Victor, ID

Category 92: American-Style Black Ale
Gold: Turmoil, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Once You Go, Lynnwood Brewing Concern, Raleigh, NC
Bronze: Wookey Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Category 93: American-Style Stout
Gold: The Defender, Haymarket Pub & Brewery, Chicago, IL
Silver: Happy Ending, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
Bronze: Power to the People, 10 Barrel Brewing – Boise Pub, Boise,
ID

Category 94: American-Style Imperial Stout
Gold: Black Flag Imperial Stout, Beer Valley Brewing Co., Ontario,
OR
Silver: Block & Tackle Stout, Chetco Brewing Co., Brookings, OR
Bronze: Beelzebub, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT

wbc_logo

Champion Brewery and Brewer Awards

Small Brewpub
Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA
Iron Hill Brewery Team
World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Small Brewing Company
Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Darron Welch & Steve Panos
World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Mid-Size Brewing Company
Coronado Brewing Company, Coronado, CA
Coronado Brewing Company
World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Large Brewpub
Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS
John Dean
World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Large Brewing Company
Coors Brewing Company, Golden, CO
Dr. David Ryder

Beer In Films #101: What Is The World Beer Cup?

brookston-film
Today’s beer film was created by the Brewers Association to explain their international competition, the World Beer Cup. Later tonight the 2014 awards will be announced in Denver, Colorado, and the short film features judges and brewers from around the world who are involved in the event.

Bistro IPA Festival Winners 2014

bistro
For the fourth straight year I missed the Bistro IPA Festival, as I was in Yosemite National Park with my family. Happily, owner Vic Kralj was again kind enough to send me the list of the winners. Citra Extra Pale Ale, from Knee Deep Brewing in Lincoln (and a new brewery and tap room in Auburn), was chosen best in show, out of 75 IPA offerings, at the 17th annual IPA Festival yesterday at the Bistro in Hayward, California. The full list of winners is below.

James Beard Semifinalists Announced

james-beard
The 2014 semifinalist nominations for the James Beard Awards were announced yesterday, and the good news is there are quite a few beer professionals among the nominees for “Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional.” If you’re not familiar with the prestigious food awards, here’s how the James Beard Foundation describe their annual awards. “Covering all aspects of the industry — from chefs and restaurateurs to cookbook authors and food journalists to restaurant designers and architects and more — the Beard Awards are the highest honor for food and beverage professionals working in North America.” Until very recently, the awards were almost exclusively food and wine-centric, but more recently “beverage professionals” has slowly been expanding to include craft beer and spirits, too. It’s been nice to see the prejudice against beer in the food, cooking and restaurant world finally beginning to slide away. Too slowly, perhaps, but still … it’s about time and nice to see.

The list released yesterday is the semifinalists. On March 19, a smaller list of finalists will be announced from among the semifinalists and the award winners will be announced over two days in early May. In the category “Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional,” seven of the twenty semifinalists work in the beer world. Hopefully, they’ll all make the cut next month.

  • Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
  • Don Feinberg and Wendy Littlefield, Vanberg & DeWulf, Cooperstown, NY
  • Mike Floyd, Nick Floyd, and Simon Floyd, Three Floyds Brewing, Munster, IN
  • Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY
  • Tom Peters, Monk’s Cafe, Philadelphia
  • Joey Redner, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL
  • Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME

Congratulations to all the semifinalists. It’s a great list, all deserving, though I’m especially pleased to see Tom Peters, who I just traveled to Belgium with last week, along with Don Feinberg and Wendy Littlefield, who I had dinner with in Ghent last week, make the list.

jbf-award-medallion

Bistro Double IPA Winners 2014

bistro
Kinetic‘s After Burner was chosen best in show at the 14th annual Double IPA Festival today at the Bistro in Hayward, California. A total of 46 Double IPAs and 26 Triple IPAs were judged. The full winner’s list is below.

Double IPAs

Triple IPAs

Peoples Choice Awards

Congratulations to all the winners.

DSCN6875
The scene at today’s Double IPA Festival at The Bistro.

GABF Winners 2013

gabf-2012
Earlier today, the winners of the 32nd Great American Beer Festival were announced. A record 4,809 beers were judged in 84 categories by 201 judges, of which I was again privileged to be one. Some more factoids on the results and the festival:

  • Category with the most entries: American-style IPA: 252 entries
  • Average number of competition beers entered in each category: 51
  • 745 breweries in the competition from 49 states, plus Washington, D.C.
  • 230 breweries entered for the first time
  • 24 first-time breweries won medals
  • 2 breweries tied for most gold medals won; Firestone Walker and Left Hand Brewing
  • 624 breweries in the festival hall
  • Over 3,100 beers served at the festival
  • 49,000 attendees

Medals Won by State:

  1. California = 52
  2. Colorado = 45
  3. Oregon = 25
  4. Virginia = 14
  5. Pennsylvania = 12
  6. Texas = 10
  7. TIE: New Mexico, Ohio = 8
  8. TIE: Missouri, New York = 7
  9. TIE: Arizona, Utah, Wisconsin = 5
  10. TIE: Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nevada, North Carolina, Washington = 4

gabf-2012

The 2013 Great American Beer Festival Winners

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer, 31 Entries
Gold: Shredders Wheat, Baker City Brewing Co., Baker City , OR
Silver: American Wheat , Gella’s Diner & Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS
Bronze: Super 77 Wheat, Wiley Roots Brewing Co., Greeley, CO

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast, 32 Entries
Gold: American Hefeweizen, Gella’s Diner & Lb. Brewing Co., Hays, KS
Silver: Wheatfi sh, Great Northern Brewing Co., Whitefi sh, MT
Bronze: Helio Hefeweizen, Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT

Category 3: Fruit Beer, 73 Entries
Gold: Golden Knot – Chardonnay, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Serendipity, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Bronze: Sparkleberry Ale, Bell’s Brewery, Galesburg, MI

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer, 48 Entries
Gold: Peachy Peach, Pagosa Brewing & Grill, Pagosa Springs, CO
Silver: Bitchin’ Berry, Great Basin Brewing Co. – Reno, Reno, NV
Bronze: Lilikoi Kepolo, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Category 5: Field Beer or Pumpkin Beer, 91 Entries
Gold: Elektrick Cukumbahh, Trinity Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO
Silver: Anaheim IPA, Ram Restaurant and Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Splashing Pumpkin, Great South Bay Brewery, Bay Shore, NY

Category 6: Herb and Spice Beer, 134 Entries
Gold: Bitterama, Namaste Brewing at the Whip In, Austin, TX
Silver: Chai Milk Stout, Yak & Yeti Restaurant & Brewpub, Arvada, CO
Bronze: Elba, Black Star Co-op Pub and Brewery, Austin, TX

Category 7: Chocolate Beer, 39 Entries
Gold: Chocolate Oak Aged Yeti Imperial Stout, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: The Fix, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Chocolate Meltdown, Pennsylvania Brewing Co., Pittsburgh, PA

Category 8: Coff ee Beer, 92 Entries
Gold: Panama Joe’s Coff ee Stout, Il Vicino Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Barrel-Aged Sump Coff ee Stout, Perennial Artisan Ales, St. Louis, MO
Bronze: System of a Stout, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

Category 9: Specialty Beer, 31 Entries
Gold: Warmer, Hangar 24 Craft Brewery, Redlands, CA
Silver: Fate Candy Bar Milk Stout, Fate Brewing Co. – Scottsdale, AZ, Scottsdale, AZ
Bronze: Pack Dog Peanut Butter Ale, Marley’s Brewery & Grille, Bloomsburg, PA

Category 10: Rye Beer, 63 Entries
Gold: LowRyeDer, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
Silver: Rye Smile, Triple Rock Brewery, Berkeley, CA
Bronze: RastafaRye, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY

Category 11: Specialty Honey Beer, 40 Entries
Gold: Buzzed Bee Honey Ale, High Sierra Brewing Co., Carson City, NV
Silver: Midas Touch, Dogfi sh Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Bronze: West Bound Braggot, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Category 12: Session Beer, 56 Entries
Gold: Beer Hunter, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA
Silver: MCA, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Torque, Kinetic Brewing Co., Lancaster, CA

Category 13: Other Strong Beer, 51 Entries
Gold: Mass Rising, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA
Silver: Power Wagon, Big Sky Brewing Co., Missoula, MT
Bronze: XX Dwarf, Detroit Beer Co., Detroit, MI

Category 14: Experimental Beer, 66 Entries
Gold: Hops n’ Roses, Captain Lawrence Brewing Co., Elmsford, NY
Silver: Dragon’s Milk Reserve – Smaug’s Breath, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI
Bronze: Redrock Paardebloem, Redrock Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT

Category 15: Fresh Hop Ale, 46 Entries
Gold: Cent’s and Censability, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Trail Head, Fat Heads Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH
Bronze: Fresh Hop Pallet Jack, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Category 16: Indigenous Beer, 28 Entries
Gold: Vinland 2, Mystic Brewery, Chelsea, MA
Silver: Sage Fight Imperial IPA, Deschutes Brewery Bend Public House, Bend, OR
Bronze: Poor Richard’s Tavern Spruce, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Category 17: Gluten-Free Beer, 14 Entries
Gold: Harvester Brewing IPA No. 1, Harvester Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Gluten Free, Deschutes Brewery Bend Public House, Bend, OR
Bronze: Gluten-Free Brown Ale, New Planet Beer Co., Boulder, CO

Category 18: American-Belgo-Style Ale, 81 Entries
Gold: BrickStone Belgo-APA, BrickStone Brewery, Bourbonnais, IL
Silver: Belgo Hoptologist, Knee Deep Brewing Co., Lincoln, CA
Bronze: Little Green, Flat Tail Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR

Category 19: American-Style Sour Ale, 31 Entries
Gold: Ching Ching, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Myrtle, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: Red Poppy, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Category 20: American-Style Brett Beer, 38 Entries
Gold: Serenity, Wicked Weed Brewing, Asheville, NC
Silver: Sanctifi cation, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: HopSavant, Crooked Stave Artisan Beer Project, Denver, CO

Category 21: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer, 49 Entries
Gold: Hellshire III, Oakshire Brewing, Eugene, OR
Silver: Barrel-Aged Frostbite Lager, Ram Restaurant and Brewery – Illinois, Wheeling, IL
Bronze: Rum Barrel Belgian Dubbel Style Ale, Three Brothers Brewing, Harrisonburg, VA

Category 22: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, 117 Entries
Gold: Afternoon Delight, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Silver: Twisted Trace, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Barrel-Aged Full Malted Jacket, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

Category 23: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout, 89 Entries
Gold: Blot Out the Sun, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Munster, IN
Silver: Barrel-Aged Narwhal, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Bronze: Barrel Aged BORIS The Crusher, Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co., Akron, OH

Category 24: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer, 76 Entries
Gold: Love Child No. 3, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
Silver: Dark and Stormy, McKenzie Brew House, Glen Mills, PA
Bronze: Pentagram, Surly Brewing Co., Brooklyn Center, MN

Category 25: Aged Beer, 31 Entries
Gold: Lovely, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: 2009 Big Black Voodoo Daddy, Voodoo Brewery, Meadville, PA
Bronze: COLOSSAL ONE, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

Category 26: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier, 30 Entries
Gold: Keller Pils, Prost Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Surfl iner Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: Progress Pilsner, Market Garden Brewery, Cleveland, OH

Category 27: Smoke Beer, 79 Entries
Gold: Second Hand Smoke, SandLot, Denver, CO
Silver: Smokin’ Handsome, Yellow Springs Brewery, Yellow Springs, OH
Bronze: COLOSSAL TWO, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

Category 28: American-Style or International-Style Pilsener, 29 Entries
Silver: Gold Leaf Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Bronze: Gold Country Pilsner, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA

Category 29: German-Style Pilsener, 56 Entries
Gold: Pivo, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Pilsner, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Sunshine Pils, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA

Category 30: Bohemian-Style Pilsener, 53 Entries
Gold: Bohemian Pilsner, Ninkasi Brewing Co., Eugene, OR
Silver: Czech Pilsner, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant, Broomfield, CO
Bronze: Bohemian Pilsner, Mother Earth Brewing, Kinston, NC

Category 31: Munich-Style Helles, 42 Entries
Gold: Helles Festbier, Hoppers Grill & Brewing Co., Midvale, UT
Silver: Saint Arnold Summer Pils, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: TAPS Helles, TAPS Fish House & Brewery – Brea, Brea, CA

Category 32: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest, 29 Entries
Gold: Move Back, SandLot, Denver, CO
Silver: Oktoberfest, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: Thunder from Dortmunder, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM

Category 33: American-Style Lager or Light Lager, 42 Entries
Gold: Budweiser Select, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO
Silver: Miller High Life, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Special Export, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Category 34: American-Style Cream Ale, 37 Entries
Gold: Natural Ice, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO
Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Rainier, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Category 35: Vienna-Style Lager, 30 Entries
Gold: Churchville Lager, Neshaminy Creek Brewing, Croydon, PA
Silver: Oktoberfest, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA
Bronze: Octoberfest , Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA

Category 36: German-Style Märzen, 51 Entries
Gold: Rhinofest, Lost Rhino Brewing Co., Ashburn, VA
Silver: Octoberfest, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Bronze: Dogtoberfest, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD

Category 37: American-Style Amber Lager, 61 Entries
Gold: Rod’s Steam Bitter, Second Street Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Silver: OktoberFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ
Bronze: Schell’s Oktoberfest, August Schell Brewing Co., New Ulm, MN

Category 38: European-Style Dunkel, 19 Entries
Gold: Munich Dunkel, Carver Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Heart of Darkness Dunkel, Springfi eld Brewing Co., Springfield, MO
Bronze: The Fearless Youth, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO

Category 39: American-Style Dark Lager, 22 Entries
Gold: Old Virginia Dark, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Silver: Leinenkugel’s Creamy Dark, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Bronze: Black Diamond, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Category 40: German-Style Schwarzbier, 26 Entries
Gold: Black Thunder, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX
Silver: Black Knight, Fat Heads Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
Bronze: TAPS Schwarzbier, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Corona, CA

Category 41: Bock, 28 Entries
Gold: Troegenator Double Bock, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA
Silver: Andygator, Abita Brewing Co., Abita Springs, LA
Bronze: Goat Rancher, SandLot, Denver, CO

Category 42: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock, 32 Entries
Gold: Samuel Adams Double Bock, Samuel Adams,Cincinnati, OH
Silver: Christian Moerlein Emancipator, Christian Moerlein Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH
Bronze: Resurrection Doppelbock, Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT

Category 43: Baltic-Style Porter, 16 Entries
Gold: Black Eagle Baltic Porter, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Silver: The Hammer, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfi eld, CO
Bronze: Danzig, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Category 44: Golden or Blonde Ale, 69 Entries
Gold: Foam Top, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Steelhead Extra Pale Ale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA
Bronze: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacific City, OR

Category 45: German-Style Kölsch, 60 Entries
Gold: Leinenkugel’s Canoe Paddler, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Silver: Tailgater Kölsch, Flat Tail Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR
Bronze: Potential Blonde, Kinetic Brewing Co., Lancaster, CA

Category 46: English-Style Summer Ale, 27 Entries
Gold: True Blonde Ale, Ska Brewing, Durango, CO
Silver: Hanging Lake, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Bronze: Sum’r, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Category 47: Classic English-Style Pale Ale, 29 Entries
Gold: 5 Barrel Pale Ale, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Extra Pale Summer Ale, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO
Bronze: Breakside ESB, Breakside Brewery – Pub Brewery, Portland, OR

Category 48: English-Style India Pale Ale, 31 Entries
Gold: Taproom IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Silverspot IPA, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Enterprise IPA, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO

Category 49: International-Style Pale Ale, 30 Entries
Gold: Hand Truck, Baker City Brewing Co., Baker City , OR
Silver: Amazeballs, Peekskill Brewery, Peekskill, NY
Bronze: IPL, AC Golden, Golden, CO

Category 50: American-Style Pale Ale, 124 Entries
Gold: Lumberyard American Pale Ale, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff , AZ
Silver: Featherweight Pale, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Citra Rye Pale Ale, Joseph James Brewing Co., Henderson, NV

Category 51: American-Style Strong Pale Ale, 120 Entries
Gold: Bonobos, Monkey Paw Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Hop Knot, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Bronze: Kung Fu Elvis, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA

Category 52: American-Style India Pale Ale, 252 Entries
Gold: Pallet Jack IPA, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Union Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Project Dank: Operation Pharoah’s Return, La Cumbre Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Category 53: Imperial India Pale Ale, 149 Entries
Gold: Hop JuJu, Fat Heads Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH
Silver: Permanent Funeral, Three Floyds Brewing Co., Munster, IN
Bronze: Notch 9 Double IPA, Smartmouth Brewing Co., Norfolk, VA

Category 54: American-Style Amber/Red Ale, 89 Entries
Gold: Prohibition Ale, Speakeasy Ales & Lagers, San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Red Rock, Triple Rock Brewery, Berkeley, CA

Category 55: Imperial Red Ale, 56 Entries
Silver: Rhino Chaser, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA
Bronze: Bombay Rouge Red IPA, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

Category 56: English-Style Mild Ale, 35 Entries
Gold: S.S. Minnow Mild, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – South Dock, Aurora, CO
Silver: Brawler, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA
Bronze: Ale of Fergus, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Category 57: Ordinary or Special Bitter, 37 Entries
Gold: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: HMS Victory Amber, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO
Bronze: Men’s Room Original Red, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Category 58: Extra Special Bitter, 56 Entries
Gold: Public Ale, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX
Silver: True Brit IPA, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
Bronze: Fed, White & Brew, American Brewing Co., Edmonds, WA

Category 59: Scottish-Style Ale, 42 Entries
Gold: Scottish Ale, Campbell Brewing Co., Campbell , CA
Silver: Kilt Lifter, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Bronze: Redhawk Ale, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO

Category 60: Irish-Style Red Ale, 48 Entries
Gold: Red Trolley Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Colorado Boy Irish Ale, Colorado Boy Brewing Co., Ridgway, CO
Bronze: Ragtop Red, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfield, CO

Category 61: English-Style Brown Ale, 41 Entries
Gold: Bandit Brown, City Star Brewing, Berthoud, CO
Silver: Sierra Blanca Nut Brown Ale, Sierra Blanca Brewing Co., Moriarty, NM
Bronze: Longboard Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfield, CO

Category 62: American-Style Brown Ale, 66 Entries
Gold: Davy Brown Ale, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Buellton, Buellton, CA
Silver: End Of The Trail Brown Ale, Blue Corn Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Bronze: Doryman’s Dark Ale, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacifi c City, OR

Category 63: American-Style Black Ale, 73 Entries
Gold: Wookey Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Black Sails, Coronado Brewing Company Brewpub, Coronado, CA
Bronze: Oxymoron, Oceanside Ale Works, Oceanside, CA

Category 64: German-Style Altbier, 32 Entries
Gold: Tree Hugger, Terrapin Beer Co., Athens, GA
Silver: Brewers Cut Altbier, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Bronze: Echo Amber, Echo Brewing Co., Frederick, CO

Category 65: German-Style Sour Ale, 46 Entries
Gold: German Sparkle Party Berliner Weiss, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Berliner Metro Weiss, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Bronze: Passionfruit Sour, Breakside Brewery – Milwaukie Brewery, Milwaukie, OR

Category 66: South German-Style Hefeweizen, 77 Entries
Gold: Big Horn Hefeweizen, CB and Potts Restaurant and Brewery, Highlands Ranch, CO
Silver: Ebel’s Weiss, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
Bronze: Brooklyner Weisse, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Category 67: German-Style Wheat Ale, 28 Entries
Gold: Slam Dunkel, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Bavarian Sun, Ram Restaurant and Brewery, Wheeling, IL
Bronze: Saint Arnold Weedwacker, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Category 68: Belgian-Style Witbier, 66 Entries
Gold: Optimal Wit, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA
Silver: Wasatch White Label, Utah Brewers Co-op, Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: ZON, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Category 69: French & Belgian-Style Saison, 119 Entries
Gold: Liopard Oir Farmhouse Saison, Lavery Brewing Co., Erie, PA
Silver: Urban Farmhouse Ale, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: Maggie’s Farmhouse Ale, Crossroads Brewing Co., Athens, NY

Category 70: Belgian- and French-Style Ale, 71 Entries
Gold: Azreal, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA
Silver: Grisette, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA
Bronze: California Ale, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA

Category 71: Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale, 47 Entries
Gold: American Blackberry Sour Ale, New Glarus Brewing Co., New Glarus, WI
Silver: Squatters Fifth Element, Squatters and Wasatch Beers, Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Atrial Rubicite, Jester King Brewery, Austin, TX

Category 72: Belgian-Style Abbey Ale, 88 Entries
Gold: Cedar Creek Belgian Style Dubbel, Cedar Creek Brewery, Seven Points, TX
Silver: AleSmith Decadence 2012 Quadrupel, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Bronze: Ommegang Three Philosophers, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown , NY

Category 73: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale, 80 Entries
Gold: Stumblin’ Monk, Stewart’s Brewing Co., Bear, DE
Silver: Quad Damn It, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Bronze: The Twelve – Belgian Quad, Black Diamond Brewing Co., Concord, CA

Category 74: Brown Porter, 30 Entries
Gold: Old Tom Porter, Piney River Brewing Co., Bucyrus, MO
Silver: St. Charles Porter, Blackstone Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
Bronze: Blind Jake, Pinthouse Pizza, Austin, TX

Category 75: Robust Porter, 74 Entries
Gold: Moonlight Porter, Rock Bottom Brewery, Broomfi eld, CO
Silver: Black Robusto Porter, Drake’s Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA
Bronze: Genuine Oatmeal Porter, Carolina Brewery, Pittsboro, NC

Category 76: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout, 31 Entries
Gold: Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Stearns Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: Dragoon’s Dry Irish Stout, Moylan’s Brewing Co., Novato, CA

Category 77: Foreign-Style Stout, 31 Entries
Gold: Fade to Black Volume 1, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Don Vanuchi “The Killer”, Baker City Brewing Co., Baker City , OR
Bronze: Tsunami Stout, Pelican Brewing Co., Pacific City, OR

Category 78: American-Style Stout, 40 Entries
Gold: Kilgore Stout, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Battlecat Stout, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Stumpy Ridge Stout, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY

Category 79: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout, 39 Entries
Gold: Milk Stout, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Udder Love, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Bronze: Dark Lightning Milk Stout, Thunder Canyon Brewery, Tucson, AZ

Category 80: Oatmeal Stout, 48 Entries
Gold: Stagecoach Stout, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Buellton, Buellton, CA
Silver: Gold Medal Stout, Blue Corn Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Bronze: Oats., Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Category 81: Imperial Stout, 59 Entries
Gold: Ale Epeteios, Left Coast Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA
Silver: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Bronze: Hammer and Sickle, Renegade Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 82: Scotch Ale, 44 Entries
Gold: Wee Heavy, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – South Dock, Aurora, CO
Silver: Loose Lucy Scotch Ale, Seabright Brewery, Santa Cruz, CA
Bronze: Heritage, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA

Category 83: Old Ale or Strong Ale, 41 Entries
Gold: Pilgrim’s Dole, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI
Silver: Irish Walker, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC
Bronze: Mule Kick, City Star Brewing, Berthoud, CO

Category 84: Barley Wine-Style Ale, 55 Entries
Gold: AleSmith Old Numbskull, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Old Bounder, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Release the Hounds Barley Wine, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO

2013 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition
Gold: Poblano, Cigar City Brewing
Brewmaster: Wayne Wambles, Cigar City, and AHA member Jeff Gladish
Silver: Charlie’s Brown, New Belgium Brewing Co.
Brewmaster: Peter Bouckaert/Grady Hull, New Belgium Brewing Co., and AHA member Mike Formisan
Bronze: Oatmeal Stout, Upslope Brewing Co.
Brewmaster: Alex Violette, Upslope Brewing Co., and AHA member Derek Ordway

The 2013 Great American Beer Festival Brewery & Brewer of the Year Awards

Very Small Brewing Company and Very Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Baker City Brewing Company
Brewer: Marks Lanham and Eli Dickison

Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Devils Backbone Brewing Company – Basecamp
Brewer: Jason Oliver

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Firestone Walker Brewing Company
Brewer: Matt Brynildson

Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year
Sandlot
Brewer: John, Tom, Bill & Addison

Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Gella’s Diner & Lb Brewing Company
Brewer: Gerald Wyman

Mid-Size Brewpub of the Year
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing
Brewer: Julian Shrago and Ian McCall

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year
Pelican Brewing Company
Brewer: Darron Welch and Steve Panos

Brewpub Group and Brewpub Group Brewer of the Year
Rock Bottom Brewery
Brewer: Team Rock Bottom