Beer In Films #101: What Is The World Beer Cup?

brookston-film
Today’s beer film was created by the Brewers Association to explain their international competition, the World Beer Cup. Later tonight the 2014 awards will be announced in Denver, Colorado, and the short film features judges and brewers from around the world who are involved in the event.

Beer Birthday: Chris Swersey

gabf-2012
Today is the 49th birthday of Chris Swersey, who’s on the staff of the Brewers Association as the Competition Manager for both the Great American Beer Festival and the World Beer Cup. He coordinates all the judges, volunteers and the thousands of beers needed for each festival. It’s a big job and Chris seems to do it effortlessly. Join me in wishing Chris a very happy birthday.

wbc08-02
Chris reading the list of World Beer Cup winners in 2008.

Nancy Johnson, Justin Crossley & Chris Swersey Before the GABF Awards Ceremony
Nancy Johnson, Justin Crossley & Chris right before the GABF Awards Ceremony in 2009.

gabf08-52
Eric and Lauren Salazar, both from New Belgium Brewing, sandwiched by Jim Crooks, from Firestone Walker, and Chris Swersey, Competition Manager for GABF judging.

cbc07-34
Me, Chris and another BA staff member freshly arriving at CBC in Austin in 2007.

World Beer Cup Awards 2012

world-beer-cup
Another record crowd of 2,034 sat down to a beer dinner by Adam Dulye of Monk’s Kettle and to listen to the awards for the 2012 Brewers Association World Beer Cup. This was the 10th World Beer Cup, which takes place every two years. This year’s competition saw 3,921 beers in 95 categories from 54 nations judged by 218 judges (including yours truly). That represented a nearly 18% increase over the last World Beer Cup and earlier tonight 284 awards were handed out to breweries from 21 countries. Congratulations to all the winners.

In years past, I recall writing that California won more medals than any country except Germany. This year, actually, two states won more medals than Germany, the nearest competitor — medal-wise — to the United States: Colorado and California. Germany took home 23 medals while Colorado alone won 27. California crushed it, winning 55 medals, more than both combined. The U.S. won a total 208 of the 284 medals, with Germany second and Belgium in third, with 8 medals. California and Colorado were 1 and 2, with Oregon in 3rd (12), Washington coming in 4th (10), Wisconsin 5th (9) and Indiana 6th (8). After that, there’s a drop off with some states winning 3 or 4. Again, IPA was the category with the most beers entered, 150, with number two this year being Imperial IPA, with 93 entries.

wbc_logo

Individual Beer Awards

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer, 23 Entries
Gold: Wagon Box Wheat, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Silver: 1919 choc beer, choc Beer Co., Krebs, OK
Bronze: DD Blonde, Hop Valley Brewing Co., Springfield, OR

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast, 28 Entries
Gold: Whitetail Wheat, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT
Silver: Miners Gold, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Bronze: Leavenworth Boulder Bend Dunkelweizen, Fish Brewing Co., Olympia, WA

Category 3: Fruit Beer, 41 Entries
Gold: Eat A Peach, Rocky Mountain Brewery, Colorado Springs, CO
Silver: Da Yoopers, Rocky Mountain Brewery, Colorado Springs, CO
Bronze: Blushing Monk, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer, 28 Entries
Gold: Minoh Beer YUZU-WHITE-ALE, A•J•I Beer, Minoh City, Japan
Silver: Blue Moon Vintage Blonde Ale, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Amsterdam Framboise, Amsterdam Brewing Co., Toronto, Canada

Category 5: Field Beer or Pumpkin Beer, 19 Entries
Gold: Turnip the Beets, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
Silver: Saint Arnold Pumpkinator, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: The Great Pumpkin, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Category 6: Herb and Spice Beer, 80 Entries
Gold: Sgt. Pepper, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA
Silver: Ring Of Fire, Dragonmead Microbrewery, Warren, MI
Bronze: Hardywood Gingerbread Stout, Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Richmond, VA

Category 7: Chocolate Beer, 34 Entries
Gold: Házmela Rusa, La Chingonería, Mexico City, Mexico
Silver: X-1 Chocolate Imperial Rye Porter, DuClaw Brewing Co., Bel Air, MD
Bronze: Odin’s Raven, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA

Category 8: Coffee Beer, 56 Entries
Gold: Bacon and Eggs Breakfast Coffee Imperial Porter, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, San Diego, CA
Silver: Drunken Elf Stout, Columbia River Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Coffee Stout, Rock Bottom Arlington, Arlington, VA

Category 9: Specialty Beer, 38 Entries
Gold: Hangar 24 Winter Warmer, Hangar 24 Craft Brewery, Redlands, CA
Silver: Maple Tripple, Lawson’s Finest Liquids, Warren, VT
Bronze: Donner Party Porter, FiftyFifty Brewing Co., Truckee, CA

Category 10: Rye Beer, 29 Entries
Gold: Ruthless Rye IPA, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Silver: 3 Flowers IPA, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA
Bronze: Jopen Jacobus RPA, Jopenkerk Bierbrouwerij, Haarlem, Netherlands

Category 11: Specialty Honey Beer, 23 Entries
Gold: Boréale Dorée, Les Brasseurs du Nord, Blainville, Canada
Silver: Ménage a Trois Braggot, Crabtree Brewing Co., Greeley, CO
Bronze: Killer Bee, Dragonmead Microbrewery, Warren, MI

Category 12: Session Beer, 33 Entries
Gold: Vienna Lager, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Kellerweis, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Bronze: Revelations Stout, The Public House Brewing Co., Rolla, MO

Category 13: Other Strong Beer, 35 Entries
Gold: Star Brew, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA
Silver: Imperial Cream Ale, Nexus Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Double Pilsner, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Category 14: Experimental Beer, 42 Entries
Gold: Petit Obscura, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA
Silver: Noble Rot, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Bronze: Where There’s Smoke…, Manzanita Brewing Co., Santee, CA

Category 15: Indigenous Beer, 26 Entries
Gold: Got Beer, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Tacoma, Huntington Beach, CA
Silver: Hqt, 21st-Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA
Bronze: Oyster Stout, Upright Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 16: Gluten-Free Beer, 15 Entries
Gold: Glutenberg Rousse, Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Montreal, Canada
Silver: Glutenberg Pale Ale, Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Montreal, Canada
Bronze: Glutenberg Blonde, Brasseurs Sans Gluten, Montreal, Canada

Category 17: American-Belgo-Style Ale, 48 Entries
Gold: Last Chance, The Haymarket Pub & Brewery, Chicago, IL
Silver: Blue Reserve, Blue Mountain Brewery, Afton, VA
Bronze: Le Freak, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 18: American-Style Sour Ale, 14 Entries
Gold: Ching Ching, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Mattina Rossa, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Bronze: Supplication, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Category 19: American-Style Brett Ale, 28 Entries
Gold: Peche ‘n Brett, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales, Hood River, OR
Silver: Peche, AC Golden Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Wild Wild Brett Rouge, Crooked Stave Artisan Beer Project, Fort Collins, CO

Category 20: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer, 34 Entries
Gold: Sarah’s Two Headed Buffalo, Rock Bottom Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
Silver: Brandy Barrel Abbey Normal, Fox River Brewing Co., Oshkosh, WI
Bronze: Central City Oaked Porter, Central City Brewing Co., Surrey, Canada

Category 21: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, 91 Entries
Gold: Samuel Adams Utopias 2011, The Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Silver: King Henry, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Bronze: Bourbon Abominable Winter Ale, Fremont Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Category 22: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout, 58 Entries
Gold: Barrel Aged BORIS The Crusher Oatmeal-Imperial Stout, Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co., Akron, OH
Silver: Great Grandfather Raven, Black Raven Brewing Co., Redmond, WA
Bronze: The Event Horizon, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC

Category 23: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer, 42 Entries
Gold: Lovibonds Sour Grapes, Lovibonds Brewery, Henley-on-Thames, United Kingdom
Silver: Le Serpent Cerise, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY
Bronze: Melange #1, The Bruery, Anaheim, CA

Category 24: Aged Beer, 20 Entries
Gold: Samichlaus “2004”, Brauerei Schloss Eggenberg, Vorchdorf, Austria
Silver: Vintage Horn Dog, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD
Bronze: Release the Hounds Barley Wine Vintage 1999, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO

Category 25: Kellerbier/Zwickelbier, 45 Entries
Gold: Ketterer Zwickel Pils, Familienbrauerei M. Ketterer, Hornberg, Germany
Silver: VIÆMILIA, Birrificio del Ducato, Roncole Verdi, Italy
Bronze: 5 O’Clock Shadow, Grand Teton Brewing Co., Victor, ID

Category 26: Smoke Beer, 48 Entries
Gold: Fujizakura Kogen Beer Rauch, Fujizakura Kogen Beer, Minamitsuru, Japan
Silver: BraufactuM Roog, Die Internationale Brau-Manufacturen, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Bronze: Grodzinski, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Newark, Newark, DE

Category 27: Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light, 12 Entries
Gold: Quilmes Cristal, Cervecería y Maltería Quilmes, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Silver: Anchor Ice, Hainan Asia Pacific Brewery Co., Haikou, China
Bronze: Norte Blanca, Cervecería y Maltería Quilmes, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Category 28: International-Style Lager, 63 Entries
Gold: Paceña Pico de Oro, Cervecería Boliviana Nacional, La Paz, Bolivia
Silver: Cisk Export Premium Lager, Simonds Farsons Cisk, Mriehl, Malta
Bronze: Birra Moretti, Heineken Italia, Milan, Italy

Category 29: Baltic-Style Porter, 28 Entries
Gold: Baltic Gnome Porter, Rock Bottom Denver, Denver, CO
Silver: Battle Axe Baltic Porter, Fat Heads Brewery, North Olmsted, OH
Bronze: Dan – My Turn Series, Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, WI

Category 30: European-Style Low-Alcohol Lager/German-Style, 18 Entries
Silver: Beck’s Premier Light, Brauerei Beck & Co., Bremen, Germany
Bronze: Hochdorfer Hopfen-Leicht, Hochdorfer Kronenbrauerei Otto Haizmann, Nagold-Hochdorf, Germany

Category 31: German-Style Pilsener, 74 Entries
Gold: Brio, Olgerdin Egill Skallagrimsson, Reykjavik, Iceland
Silver: Schönramer Pils, Private Landbrauerei Schönram, Schönram, Germany
Bronze: Baumgartner Pils, Brauerei Jos. Baumgartner, Schaerding, Austria

Category 32: Bohemian-Style Pilsener, 62 Entries
Gold: Starobrno Ležák, Heineken Czech Republic, Krušovice, Czech Republic
Silver: Krušovice Imperial, Heineken, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Bronze: Gambrinus Premium, Plzeňský Prazdroj, Pilsen, Czech Republic

Category 33: Münchner-Style Helles, 68 Entries
Gold: Urtyp Hell, Löwenbrauerei Passau, Passau, Germany
Silver: Löwenbräu, Löwenbräu, München, Germany
Bronze: Helles, Kitzmann Bräu, Erlangen, Germany

Category 34: Dortmunder/Export or German-Style Oktoberfest, 39 Entries
Gold: Švyturys Ekstra, JSC Švyturys-Utenos Alus, Vilnius, Lithuania
Silver: Tauras Tradicinis, Kalnapilio-Tauro Grupe, Panevezys, Lithuania
Bronze: Schlappeseppel Export, Brauerei Schlappeseppel, Grossostheim, Germany

Category 35: Vienna-Style Lager, 41 Entries
Gold: Vienna Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA
Silver: Heavy Seas Marzen Vienna Lager, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD
Bronze: Belle Gueule Originale, Brasseurs RJ, Montreal, Canada

Category 36: German-Style Märzen, 39 Entries
Gold: Florhosen, The SandLot, Denver, CO
Silver: Rocktoberfest, Rock Bottom Long Beach, Long Beach, CA
Bronze: Ur-Saalfelder, Bürgerliches Brauhaus Saalfeld, Saalfeld, Germany

Category 37: European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel, 34 Entries
Gold: Weltenburger Kloster Barock Dunkel, Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg, Kelheim, Germany
Silver: King Dark Lager, King Brewery, Nobleton, Canada
Bronze: Riegele Aechtes Dunkel, Brauerei S. Riegele, Augsburg, Germany

Category 38: German-Style Schwarzbier, 40 Entries
Gold: Art of Science Schwarzbier, Dillon DAM Brewery, Dillon, CO
Silver: Point 2012 Black Ale, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
Bronze: Cameron’s Dark 266, Cameron’s Brewing Co., Oakville, Canada

Category 39: Traditional German-Style Bock, 30 Entries
Gold: Doppel-Hirsch, Der Hirschbräu, Immenstadt, Germany
Silver: Winter Bock, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Bronze: Troegenator, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA

Category 40: German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock, 38 Entries
Gold: Maibock, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS
Silver: Der Ulmer Maibock, Familienbrauerei Bauhöfer, Renchen, Germany
Bronze: Blonde Doppelbock, Capital Brewery Co., Middleton, WI

Category 41: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock, 44 Entries
Gold: Holzfassgelagerter Eisbock, Brauhaus Faust, Miltenberg, Germany
Silver: Hochdorfer Barbara Bock, Hochdorfer Kronenbrauerei Otto Haizmann, Nagold-Hochdorf, Germany
Bronze: Dominator Dopplebock, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category 42: American-Style Cream Ale or Lager, 23 Entries
Gold: Prestige, Brasserie Nationale d’Haiti, Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Allentown, PA
Bronze: Milwaukee’s Best, Miller Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category 43: American-Style Lager or Light Lager, 39 Entries
Gold: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Michelob Ultra, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO
Bronze: Michelob Light, Anheuser-Busch, St. Louis, MO

Category 44: American-Style Premium Lager or Specialty Lager, 37 Entries
Gold: Steel Reserve, Miller Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Evans Original, Cervecería Mexicana, Corona, CA
Bronze: Icehouse, Miller Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category 45: American-Style Amber Lager, 40 Entries
Gold: Winter Skal, Capital Brewery Co., Middleton, WI
Silver: Colorado Native, AC Golden Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Cali Common, Lucky Hand Beer, Novato, CA

Category 46: American-Style Dark Lager, 18 Entries
Gold: Leinenkugel’s Creamy Dark, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Silver: Shiner Bock, The Spoetzl Brewery, San Antonio, TX
Bronze: Santo, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Category 47: Australasian-Style Pale Ale or International-Style Pale Ale, 22 Entries
Gold: 805 IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Endeavour True Vintage 2011 Reserve Pale Ale, Endeavour True Vintage Beer,
Macquarie Centre, Australia
Bronze: Benny’s Pale Ale, Shoreline Brewery, Michigan City, IN

Category 48: German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch, 46 Entries
Gold: Sunbru, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Silver: Chuckanut Kolsch, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Point Three Kings, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI

Category 49: German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf-Style Altbier, 29 Entries
Gold: Alt-eration, Hops & Grain Brewing, Austin, TX
Silver: Rhine Heights, Vintage Brewing Co., Madison, WI
Bronze: Real McCoy Amber, Mammoth Brewing Co., Mammoth Lakes, CA

Category 50: German-Style Sour Ale, 11 Entries
Gold: Berliner Weisse, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Hottenroth Berliner Weisse, The Bruery, Anaheim, CA
Bronze: Vitis Reductus Weisse, Outer Banks Brewing Station, Kill Devil Hills, NC

Category 51: South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier, 85 Entries
Gold: HEF, Burleigh Brewing Co., West Burleigh, Australia
Silver: Baltika N°8 Wheat, Baltika Breweries, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation
Bronze: Edelweiss Hefetrüb, Brau Union Österreich, Linz, Austria

Category 52: German-Style Pale Wheat Ale, 22 Entries
Gold: Boscos Hefeweizen, Boscos Brewing Co., Memphis, TN
Silver: Gold Ochsen Kristallweizen, Brauerei Gold Ochsen, Ulm, Germany
Bronze: Ketterer Ur-Weisse kristall, Familienbrauerei M. Ketterer, Hornberg, Germany

Category 53: German-Style Dark Wheat Ale, 29 Entries
Gold: Brauerei Michael Plank Original Hefeweizen, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Silver: Schneider Weisse Original, Weisses Bräeuhaus G. Schneider & Sohn, Kelheim, Germany
Bronze: Unertl Gourmet Weisse, Weißbräu Unertl, Mühldorf, Germany

Category 54: South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock, 20 Entries
Gold: Brauerei Michael Plank Heller Weizenbock, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Silver: Live Oak Primus, Live Oak Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Bronze: Rhaner Lilly Bock, Rhanerbräu, Schönthal, Germany

Category 55: Belgian-Style Witbier, 50 Entries
Gold: Allagash White, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Silver: Hoegaarden, Hoegaarden Brewery, New York, NY
Bronze: La Perouse White, Maui Brewing Co., Lahaina, HI

Category 56: French- & Belgian-Style Saison, 44 Entries
Gold: Carnevale, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA
Silver: Saison Station 55, Hopfenstark Brewery, L’Assomption, Canada
Bronze: Urban Farmhouse Ale, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR

Category 57: Belgian- and French-Style Ale, 22 Entries
Gold: FSB Spring Brew, Front Street Brewery, Wilmington, NC
Silver: Saison Noir, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Gift of the Magi, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Category 58: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale, 32 Entries
Gold: Ommegang Rare Vos, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Silver: Leffe Blonde, AB InBev, New York, NY
Bronze: Troubadour Blond, Brouwerij The Musketeers, Ursel, Belgium

Category 59: Belgian-Style Sour Ale, 27 Entries
Gold: Oude Geuze Boon, Brouwerij Frank Boon, Lembeek, Belgium
Silver: Oude Kriek Oud Beersel, Oud Beersel, Beersel, Belgium
Bronze: Fifth Element Vintage 2011, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT

Category 60: Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale, 16 Entries
Gold: Oude Tart, The Bruery, Anaheim, CA
Silver: Monomoy Kriek, Cisco Brewers, Nantucket, MA
Bronze: Oud Jeremiah, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Brea, Huntington Beach, CA

Category 61: Belgian-Style Dubbel, 39 Entries
Gold: Leffe Brown, AB InBev, New York, NY
Silver: Belgian Dubbel, Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Ovila Dubbel, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA

Category 62: Belgian-Style Tripel, 57 Entries
Gold: Westmalle Trappist Tripel, Westmalle Trappist Brewery, Westmalle, Belgium
Silver: Nectar des Dieux, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Steenbrugge Tripel, Palm Breweries, Steenhuffel, Belgium

Category 63: Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale, 33 Entries
Gold: Piraat, Van Steenberge, Ertvelde, Belgium
Silver: Thor’s Hammer, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Prisoner of Hell, Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, PA

Category 64: Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale, 41 Entries
Gold: Batch 333: The Velvet Fog, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Silver: Two Tortugas Belgian Quad, Karl Strauss Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Bronze: Grand Prestige, Hertog Jan Brouwerij, Arcen, Netherlands

Category 65: Other Belgian-Style Ale, 41 Entries
Gold: Seef, Antwerpse Brouw Compagnie, Hove, Belgium
Silver: Gauloise Amber, Brasserie du Bocq, Purnode, Belgium
Bronze: Rhinoceros, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA

Category 66: English-Style Summer Ale, 32 Entries
Gold: Cross of Gold: Revolution Brewing, Chicago, IL
Silver: Stone & Wood Pacific Ale, Stone & Wood Brewing Co., Byron Bay, Australia
Bronze: Mother Lode Golden Ale, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 67: Classic English-Style Pale Ale, 33 Entries
Gold: Annadel Pale Ale, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Summit Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., St. Paul, MN
Bronze: Caldera Ashland Amber, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR

Category 68: English-Style India Pale Ale, 48 Entries
Gold: Man Beer, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
Silver: IP’Eh!, Russell Brewing Co., Surrey, Canada
Bronze: Intercontinental Pale Ale, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL

Category 69: Ordinary or Special Bitter, 32 Entries
Gold: Redoak Bitter, Redoak, Sydney, Australia
Silver: Happy Hour Hero Ale, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT
Bronze: 8th Street Ale, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ

Category 70: Extra Special Bitter, 49 Entries
Gold: Red Racer ESB, Central City Brewing Co., Surrey, Canada
Silver: GAR Pale Ale, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Bronze: The Tower E.S.B., Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO

Category 71: Scottish-Style Ale, 26 Entries
Gold: MacPelican’s Scottish Style Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Redhawk Ale, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO
Bronze: Beltaine Scottish Ale, Shoreline Brewery, Michigan City, IN

Category 72: English-Style Mild Ale, 27 Entries
Gold: Crown Brown, Crown Brewing, Crown Point, IN
Silver: Alyssa’s Attitude, Oggi’s Pizza & Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA
Bronze: Nerf Herder, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA

Category 73: English-Style Brown Ale, 30 Entries
Gold: Longboard Brown Ale, Rock Bottom La Jolla, La Jolla, CA
Silver: Nut Brown Ale, Redhook Ale Brewery, Woodinville, WA
Bronze: Sweet George’s Brown, Dillon DAM Brewery, Dillon, CO

Category 74: Brown Porter, 42 Entries
Gold: Double Nut Brown, Mammoth Brewing Co., Mammoth Lakes, CA
Silver: Poundage Porter, Sound Brewery, Poulsbo, WA
Bronze: Chocolate Porter, Bayhawk Ales, Irvine, CA

Category 75: Robust Porter, 68 Entries
Gold: Pier Rat Porter, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Silver: Pro-Am Porter, Wormtown Brewery, Worcester, MA
Bronze: Chocolate Porter, Kumazawa Brewing Co., Chigasaki, Japan

Category 76: Sweet Stout, 25 Entries
Gold: Steel Toe Stout, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Outlaw Oatmeal Stout, Great Basin Brewing Co., Sparks, NV
Bronze: Blackjack Stout, Feather Falls Casino Brewing Co., Oroville, CA

Category 77: Oatmeal Stout, 49 Entries
Gold: Naked Oat Stout, Rock Bottom College Park, Indianapolis, IN
Silver: Stumblers Stout, Columbia River Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Alaskan Oatmeal Stout, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Category 78: Scotch Ale, 51 Entries
Gold: Wee Heavy, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Silver: Way Heavy, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Bronze: Cold Smoke Scotch Ale, Kettlehouse Brewing Co., Missoula, MT

Category 79: British-Style Imperial Stout, 40 Entries
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA
Silver: Luscious, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT
Bronze: Brooklyn Black Chocolate Stout, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Category 80: Old Ale or Strong Ale, 51 Entries
Gold: Old Ale, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA
Silver: AleSmith Decadence 2010 Old Ale, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Bronze: Old Scrooge, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA

Category 81: Barley Wine-Style Ale, 62 Entries
Gold: Stormwatcher’s Winterfest, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Silver: Barley’s Wine, La Cumbre Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: AleSmith Old Numbskull, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 82: Irish-Style Red Ale, 31 Entries
Gold: Red Trolley Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Alaskan Amber, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Bronze: McLovin, Vintage Brewing Co., Madison, WI

Category 83: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout, 30 Entries
Gold: Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Ring of Dingle, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Breakside Dry Stout, Breakside Brewery, Portland, OR

Category 84: Foreign-Style Stout, 37 Entries
Gold: Starry Night Stout, Island Brewing Co., Carpinteria, CA
Silver: Malpais Stout, La Cumbre Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Voo Doo, Left Coast Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA

Category 85: Golden or Blonde Ale, 46 Entries
Gold: Foam Top, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Labatt 50, Labatt Brewing Co., LaSalle, Canada
Bronze: Steelhead Extra Pale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA

Category 86: American-Style Pale Ale, 84 Entries
Gold: Pale 31, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Mission Street Pale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: BrickStone APA, BrickStone Restaurant & Brewery, Bourbonnais, IL

Category 87: American-Style Strong Pale Ale, 82 Entries
Gold: Hop Knot, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Silver: Odell IPA, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO
Bronze: Alaskan IPA, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Category 88: American-Style India Pale Ale, 150 Entries
Gold: DRIPA, Kuhnhenn Brewing Co., Warren, MI
Silver: Head Hunter IPA, Fat Heads Brewery, North Olmsted, OH
Bronze: Elevated IPA, La Cumbre Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Category 89: Imperial India Pale Ale, 93 Entries
Gold: Poor Man’s IPA, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Saint Arnold Endeavour, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Palate Wrecker, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 90: American-Style Amber/Red Ale, 68 Entries
Gold: Big Cottonwood, Utah Brewers Co-op, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Swan Lake Beer Amber Swan Ale, Hyokoyashikinomori Brewery Tenchokaku Co., Agano, Japan
Bronze: Mavericks Amber Ale, Half Moon Bay Brewing Co., Princeton-by-the-Sea, CA

Category 91: Imperial Red Ale, 38 Entries
Gold: G’Knight Imperial Red Ale, Oskar Blues Brewery, Longmont, CO
Silver: Bigfoot, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Bronze: Pursuit of Hopiness, Grand Teton Brewing Co., Victor, ID

Category 92: American-Style Brown Ale, 47 Entries
Gold: Face Down Brown, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO
Silver: Uptown Brown, Galena Brewing Co., Galena, IL
Bronze: Great American Brown, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Category 93: American-Style Black Ale, 49 Entries
Gold: Black Racer, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Cloverdale, CA
Silver: Tarantulas 2.0, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, San Diego, CA
Bronze: Raven, Thornbridge, Bakewell, United Kingdom

Category 94: American-Style Stout, 34 Entries
Gold: Rise American Stout, Revolution Brewing, Chicago, IL
Silver: Pike XXXXX Extra Stout, Pike Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Achievement Beyond Life’s Experiences American Stout Brit Antrim Benefit Beer,
Pizza Port Ocean Beach, San Diego, CA

Category 95: American-Style Imperial Stout, 36 Entries
Gold: Imperial Stout, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Silver: The Fundamental Blackhorn, Hornbeer, Kirke Hyllinge, Denmark
Bronze: Imperial Stout, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC

wbc_logo

Champion Brewery and Brewer Awards

Large Brewing Company
AB InBev, New York, New York
Claudio Ferro

Large Brewing Company Category
Asia Pacific Breweries Limited, Singapore
APB Brewing Team

Mid-Size Brewing Company Category
Firestone Walker Brewing Company, Paso Robles, CA
Matthew Brynildson

Small Brewing Company Category
Brauerei Michael Plank, Kelheim, Germany
Michael Plank

Large Brewpub Category
Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Darron R S Welch

Small Brewpub Category
Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA
Iron Hill Brewery Team

The World’s Biggest Beer Dinner

world-beer-cup
Saturday night, the last night of the Craft Brewers Conference in Chicago — it being a World Beer Cup year — there was an awards banquet where the medals are handed out to a packed crowd of brewers and beer industry people. This year’s banquet, with 2,000 people, is believed to be the biggest beer dinner ever done — somebody call Guinness. At five courses, that’s 10,000 plates. The amount of food used reads like those lists you see for Oktoberfest. The dinner used 600 gallons of beer to pair with the courses, 200 gallons of beer to cook with, 400 pounds of butter, 300 loaves of bread, 500 pounds of onions, 600 pounds of pork belly, 160 pounds of mushrooms, 275 dozen eggs, 160 pounds of malt and 6 gallons of honey. The meal was created by Sean Paxton and Randy Mosher, with the recipes and cooking by Sean Paxton, a.k.a. the Homebrew Chef. It was impossible to capture the whole banquet space with a photo, so below is a short video of the beer dinner’s setting, shot shortly before it began.

P1200487
Randy Mosher and Sean Paxton.

Here, Sean and Randy explain the beer dinner we’re about to enjoy.

The five courses are detailed below in the slideshow. Despite the size of the dinner, the service was surprisingly swift and before we knew it, it was time for the World Beer Cup award ceremony to begin.

After the dinner; Matt Brynildson, Nancy Johnson and Sean Paxton
After the dinner; Matt Brynildson, Nancy Johnson and Sean Paxton.

Below is a slideshow of the World Beer Cup dinner. This Flickr gallery is best viewed in full screen. To view it that way, after clicking on the arrow in the center to start the slideshow, click on the button on the bottom right with the four arrows pointing outward on it, to see the photos in glorious full screen. Once in full screen slideshow mode, click on “Show Info” to identify each photo.

World Beer Cup Statistics 2010

world-beer-cup
Here’s some preliminary breakdowns of how the awards went down, who won the most by country and state. Of the 268 awards (2 medals were not awarded) from 3,351 beers by 642 breweries in 44 countries, here’s the results.

Awards by Country

  1. United States 204
  2. Germany 16
  3. TIE: 7
    • Belgium 7
    • Canada 7
  4. TIE: 5
    • Japan 5
    • UK 5
  5. TIE: 3
    • Australia 3
    • Czech Republic 3
    • Denmark 3
    • Singapore 3
  6. TIE: 2
    • Sweden 2
    • Lithuania 2
    • Italy 2

Two years ago, the U.S. was again in first with 158, followed by Germany and Belgium. This year, Canada shares third with Belgium. 19 countries won at least one medal, down from 21 two years ago.

Awards by State

  1. California 45
  2. Oregon 13
  3. TIE: 12
    • Illinois 12
    • Washington 12
  4. TIE: 11
    • Colorado 11
    • Michigan 11
  5. Virginia 8
  6. TIE: 7
    • Indiana 7
    • Missouri 7
    • Wisconsin 7
  7. TIE: 6
    • Delaware 6
    • Maryland 6
  8. Nevada 5
  9. TIE: 4
    • Arizona 4
    • Massachusetts 4
    • New Mexico 4
    • New York 4
    • North Carolina 4
    • Pennsylvania 4
  10. TIE: 3
    • Alaska 3
    • Tennessee 3
    • Utah 3
    • Wyoming 3

Last time California won 35, so we picked up 10 more awards this year. Oregon was in third place in 2008, but this time around moved into second. This year, third place was a tie between Illinois and Washington. Second in 2008 was Colorado, who dropped to a tie for fourth with Michigan.

Full winner’s list.

World Beer Cup Awards 2010

world-beer-cup
Tonight a record crowd of 2,000 people attended the awards dinner for the World Beer Cup. It is believed to have been the world’s largest beer dinner, and the five course meal was created and prepared by Randy Mosher and Sean Paxton, the Homebrew Chef.

This year, 642 breweries from 44 countries and 47 U.S. states vied for awards with 3,351 beers entered in 90 beer style categories. The entries in each category were eligible for gold, silver and bronze awards. Judges presented a total of 268 awards.

wbc_logo

Individual Beer Awards

Category 1: American-Style Cream Ale or Lager, 17 entries
Gold: Red Dog, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Bronze: Lone Star, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer, 16 entries
Gold: Shredders Wheat, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Rockfish Wheat, Blue Mountain Brewery, Afton, VA
Bronze: DD Blonde, Hop Valley Brewing Co., Springfield, OR

Category 3: American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast, 24 entries
Gold: Point Horizon Wheat, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
Silver: UFO Hefeweizen, Harpoon Brewery, Boston, MA
Bronze: Whitetail Wheat, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT

Category 4: Rye Beer, 22 entries
Gold: Harvest Moon Rye, Rock Bottom Brewery – Arlington, Arlington, VA
Silver: Rye Bob, The Grumpy Troll Brewery, Restaurant& Pizzeria, Mount Horeb, WI
Bronze: Hoss Rye Lager, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 5: Fruit Beer or Field Beer, 86 entries
Gold: Da’ Yoopers, Rocky Mountain Brewery, Colorado Springs, CO
Silver: Lolita, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Bronze: Ephémère Apple, Unibroue, Chambly, Canada

Category 6: Herb and Spice Beer or Chocolate Beer, 109 entries
Gold: Coco Jones Porter, Black Raven Brewing Co., Redmond, WA
Silver: Lemon Grass Wheat Ale, Outer Banks Brewing Station, Kill Devil Hills, NC
Bronze: Black Licorice Lager, Short’s Brewing Co., Bellaire, MI

Category 7: Coffee Flavored Beer, 47 entries
Gold: Dude! Where’s My Vespa?, Rock Bottom Brewery – Arlington, Arlington, VA
Silver: Addiction, Mountain Sun Pub and Brewery, Boulder, CO
Bronze: Morning Bear, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Category 8: Specialty Beer, 27 entries
Gold: Country Girl Kabocha Ale, Baird Brewing Co., Numazu, Japan
Silver: COEDO Beniaka, Coedobrewery Kyodoshoji Corp. Ltd., Kawagoe, Japan
Bronze: Maple Tripple, Lawson’s Finest Liquids, Warren, VT

Category 9: Specialty Honey Beer, 27 entries
Gold: Tauras Alus su medumi, UAB “Kalnapilio – Tauro grupė”, Panevezys, Lithuania
Silver: Bracia, Thornbridge Brewery, Bakewell, United Kingdom
Bronze: Cable Car Amber Ale, World Brews, Novato, CA

Category 10: Session Beer, 28 entries
Gold: Polygamy Porter, Utah Brewers Co-Op, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Firestone Extra Pale Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Guppie Pale Ale, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Chandler, Huntington Beach, CA

Category 11: Other Strong Beer, 44 entries
Gold: Imperial Jack, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA
Silver: Green Flash Stout, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA
Bronze: Doug’s Very Noddy 40th Birthday Lager, Buckbean Brewing Co., Reno, NV

Category 12: Experimental Beer, 51 entries
Gold: 100% Brett Autumn Maple, The Bruery, Placentia, CA
Silver: Harvest, Snipes Mountain Brewing Co., Sunnyside, WA
Bronze: Red & White, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Category 13: Out of Category – Traditionally Brewed Beer, 47 entries
Gold: Fathom IPL, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Hot Rocks Lager, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA
Bronze: State Pen Porter, Santa Fe Brewing Co., Santa Fe, NM

Category 14: Gluten Free Beer, 10 entries
Gold: Celia Saison, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT
Silver: O’Brien Brown Ale, O’Brien Brewing, Bakery Hill, Australia
Bronze: RedBridge, Anheuser-Busch InBev, St. Louis, MO

Category 15: American-Belgo-Style Ale, 46 entries
Silver: Ommegang Biere de Mars, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Bronze: Hop God, Nebraska Brewing Co., Papillion, NE

Category 16: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer, 32 entries
Gold: Bourbon Barrel Aged Piper Down, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Kentucky Bourbon Barrel Ale, Alltech’s Lexington Brewing Co., Lexington, KY
Bronze: Pullman’s Reserve, Flossmoor Station Restaurant & Brewery, Flossmoor, IL

Category 17: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, 113 entries
Gold: The Legend of the Liquid Brain Imperial, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO
Silver: Barrel Aged La Petite Mort, Black Raven Brewing Co., Redmond, WA
Bronze: Rudolf’s Bourbon Scotch Ale, Rock Bottom Brewery – Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH

Category 18: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer, 39 entries
Gold: Creeper, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA
Silver: Rodenbach Vintage, Palm Breweries N.V., Steenhuffel, Belgium
Bronze: White Woods, Cisco Brewers Inc., Nantucket, MA

Category 19: Aged Beer, 20 entries
Gold: Alaskan Smoked Porter 1998, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Silver: Gonzo Imperial Porter Vintage 2007, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD
Bronze: Saint Bob’s Imperial Stout ’06, Il Vicino Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Category 20: Kellerbier/Zwickelbier, 32 entries
Gold: Störtebeker Bio “1402”, Stralsunder Brauerei GmbH, Stralsund, Germany
Silver: VIAEMILIA, Birrificio del Ducato, Roncole Verdi, Italy
Bronze: Hell In Keller, Uncle Billy’s Brew & Que, Austin, TX

Category 21: Smoked Beer, 35 entries
Gold: Caldera Rauch Ur Bock, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
Silver: Smoke Ale, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
Bronze: Fujizakura Kogen Beer Rauch Bock, Fujikanko Kaihatsu Co. Ltd., Minamitsuru, Japan

Category 22: European-Style Low-Alcohol Lager/German-Style Leicht(bier), 16 entries
Gold: Falcon Extra Brew 3.5%, Carlsberg Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden
Silver: Distelhäuser Leichtes, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofshei, Germany
Bronze: Pripps Blå 3.5%, Carlsberg Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden

Category 23: German-Style Pilsener, 69 entries
Gold: Pilsner, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Silver: Trumer Pils, Trumer Brauerei, Berkeley, CA
Bronze: Grünten-Pils, Engelbräu Rettenberg, Rettenberg, Germany

Category 24: Bohemian-Style Pilsener, 43 entries
Gold: Golden Pilsner, Morgan Street Brewery, St. Louis, MO
Silver: Gambrinus Excelent, Plzeňský Prazdroj a.s., Plzeň, Czech Republic
Bronze: Velkopopovický KOZEL Premium, Plzeňský Prazdroj a.s., Plzeň, Czech Republic

Category 25: Münchner-Style Helles, 48 entries
Gold: Hoepfner Export, Privatbrauerei Hoepfner GmbH, Karlsruhe, Germany
Silver: Zipfer Märzen, Brau Union Österreich AG, Linz, Austria
Bronze: Gordon Biersch Golden Export, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN

Category 26: Dortmunder/European-Style Export or German-Style Oktoberfest/Wiesen (Meadow), 42 entries
Gold: Schönramer Gold, Private Landbrauerei Schönram, Petting / Schönram, Germany
Silver: Spezialbier Edel, Aktienbrauerei Kaufbeuren AG, Kaufbeuren, Germany
Bronze: Weihnachtsbier, Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Glauner GmbH & Co. KG, Alpirsbach, Germany

Category 27: Vienna-Style Lager, 28 entries
Gold: Schild Brau Amber, Millstream Brewing Co., Amana, IA
Silver: Vienna Lager, The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Fort Worth, TX
Bronze: Heavy Seas Marzen, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Category 28: German-Style Märzen, 28 entries
Gold: Rocktoberfest, Rock Bottom Brewery – Long Beach, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Gordon Biersch Marzen, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN
Bronze: Festus, The SandLot, Denver, CO

Category 29: European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel, 33 entries
Gold: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Silver: Weltenburger Kloster Barock Dunkel, Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg GmbH, Kelheim, Germany
Bronze: Munich Dunkles, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Category 30: German-Style Schwarzbier, 38 entries
Gold: Black Forest Schwarzbier, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: TAPS Schwarzbier, TAPS Fish House & Brewery – Corona, Corona, CA
Bronze: Schwartz Bier, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Category 31: Traditional German-Style Bock, 25 entries
Gold: Troegenator, Troegs Brewery, Harrisburg, PA
Silver: Sidewinder Bock, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Bronze: Kollaborator, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Category 32: German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock, 26 entries
Gold: Distelhäuser Frühlingsbock, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Silver: Kalnapilis 7.30, UAB “Kalnapilio – Tauro grupė”, Panevezys, Lithuania
Bronze: Kloster Starkbier, Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Glauner GmbH & Co. KG, Alpirsbach, Germany

Category 33: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock, 43 entries
Gold: Broken Skeg, Breakwater Brewing Co., Oceanside, CA
Silver: Dunkles Bock, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Dominator Dopplebock, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category 34: American-Style Lager, 75 entries
Gold: Olympia, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Silver: National Bohemian, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL
Bronze: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Company, Golden, CO

Category 35: American-Style Specialty Lager, 19 entries
Gold: Boulevard Pilsner, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
Silver: Mickey’s Malt Liquor, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Bronze: Colt 45, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Category 36: American-Style Amber Lager, 24 entries
Gold: Numazu Lager, Baird Brewing Co., Numazu, Japan
Silver: Upland Oktoberfest, Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, IN
Bronze: Riverwest Stein, Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, WI

Category 37: American-Style Dark Lager, 12 entries
Gold: Session Black, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR
Silver: Durango Dark, Durango Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Bronze: Ben’s Brown, Golden Hills Brewing Co., Reardan, WA

Category 38: Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light Lager, 19 entries
Gold: Tiger Crystal, Asia Pacific Breweries Ltd., Singapore
Silver: Quilmes Cristal, Cervecería y Maltería Quilmes, Quilmes, Argentina
Bronze: Landshark, Anheuser-Busch InBev, St. Louis, MO

Category 39: International-Style Lager, 58 entries
Gold: Tiger Beer, Asia Pacific Breweries Ltd., Singapore
Silver: Gambrinus Svĕtlé, Plzeňský Prazdroj a.s., Plzeň, Czech Republic
Bronze: Egils Polar, Olgerdin Egill Skallagrímsson, Reykjavik, Iceland

Category 40: Baltic-Style Porter, 28 entries
Gold: Danzig, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA
Silver: 3 Dog Night, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Token, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA

Category 41: Belgian-Style Witbier, 47 entries
Gold: Allagash White, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Silver: Ommegang Witte Wheat Ale, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Bronze: Whoop Ass Witbier, Great Basin Brewing Co., Reno, NV

Category 42: Belgian- and French-Style Ale, 57 entries
Gold: Saison Sayuri, Baird Brewing Co., Numazu, Japan
Silver: Saison du Bastone, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Fluxus ‘09, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Category 43: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale, 41 entries
Gold: Troubadour Blond, Brewery The Musketeers, Ursel, Belgium
Silver: Brugse Zot Blond, Brouwerij de Halve Maan, Brugge, Belgium
Bronze: Leffe Blonde, Anheuser-Busch InBev, St. Louis, MO

Category 44: Belgian-Style Sour Ale, 23 entries
Gold: Geuze Mariage Parfait, Brouwerij BOON N.V., Lembeek, Belgium
Silver: Oude Geuze Boon, Brouwerij BOON N.V., Lembeek, Belgium
Bronze: Lambic de Hill, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE

Category 45: Belgian-Style Flanders/Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale, 20 entries
Gold: Oude Tart, The Bruery, Placentia, CA
Silver: Red Poppy, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA
Bronze: Le Serpent, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

Category 46: Belgian-Style Dubbel, 29 entries
Gold: Ommegang Abbey Ale Dubbel, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Silver: Mad Monk Dubbel, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Bronze: Abbey Dubbel, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE

Category 47: Belgian-Style Tripel, 53 entries
Gold: Daisy Chain Tripel, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Samuel Adams New World Triple, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Bronze: Merry Monks’ Ale, Weyerbacher Brewing Co., Easton, PA

Category 48: Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale, 33 entries
Gold: Omer. Traditional Blond, Bockor Brewery, Bellegem, Belgium
Silver: Revelations, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Fin du Monde, Unibroue, Chambly, Canada

Category 49: Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale, 46 entries
Gold: Witte Noire Imperial Amber Wheat Ale, De Proef Brouwerij, Lochristi, Belgium
Silver: La Grivoise de Noel, Micro-Brasserie le Trou du Diable, Shawinigan, Canada
Bronze: Brooklyn Local 2, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Category 50: Other Belgian-Style Ale, 35 entries
Gold: New Norcia Abbey Ale, Malt Shovel Brewery, Camperdown, Australia
Silver: Frozen Kriek, Sleeping Lady Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK
Bronze: Signature Quadruple, Choc Beer Company, Krebs, OK

Category 51: English-Style Summer Ale, 24 entries
Gold: Leghorn, Roosters Brewing Co. Ltd., Knaresborough, United Kingdom
Silver: Y.P.A., Roosters Brewing Co. Ltd., Knaresborough, United Kingdom
Bronze: Helios Pale Ale, Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, IN

Category 52: Classic English-Style Pale Ale, 29 entries
Gold: Summit Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
Silver: Michelob Pale Ale, Michelob Brewing Co., St. Louis, MO
Bronze: Heavy Seas Pale Ale, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Category 53: English-Style India Pale Ale, 32 entries
Gold: India Pale Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Brewer’s Alley India Pale Ale, Brewer’s Alley Restaurant and Brewery, Frederick, MD
Bronze: Russell IP’eh!, Russell Brewing Co., Surrey, Canada

Category 54: Ordinary Bitter, 12 entries
Gold: Drop Top, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Redoak Bitter, Redoak, Sydney, Australia
Bronze: Cutthroat Pale Ale, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Category 55: Special Bitter or Best Bitter, 30 entries
Gold: Bachelor Bitter, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
Silver: Lumberyard Red, Beaver St. Brewery, Flagstaff, AZ
Bronze: Spitfire, Shepherd Neame Ltd., Faversham, United Kingdom

Category 56: Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter, 24 entries
Gold: Steep Trail Amber Ale, Black Diamond Brewing Co., Concord, CA
Silver: Organic Velvet ESB, Hopworks Urban Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: Extra Special Ale, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Category 57: Scottish-Style Ale, 29 entries
Gold: Highland Courage, Rock Bottom Brewery – Bethesda, Bethesda, MD
Silver: MacPelican’s Scottish Style Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Russell Wee Angry Scotch Ale, Russell Brewing Co., Surrey, Canada

Category 58: English-Style Mild Ale, 23 entries
Gold: Minerva Pale Ale, Cerveceria Minerva SA de CV, Zapopan, Mexico
Silver: London Tavern Ale, Valley Brewing Co., Stockton, CA
Bronze: Whistler Black Tusk Ale, Whistler Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada

Category 59: English-Style Brown Ale, 46 entries
Gold: Red Hydrant Ale, Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Longboard Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery – La Jolla, La Jolla, CA
Bronze: Mudslinger Ale, Redhook Ales Woodinville, Woodinville, WA

Category 60: Brown Porter, 37 entries
Gold: Tamerlane Brown Porter, Black Raven Brewing Co., Redmond, WA
Silver: Caldera Pilot Rock Porter, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
Bronze: Industrial Porter, Crown Brewing Co., Crown Point, IN

Category 61: Robust Porter, 64 entries
Gold: Pier Rat Porter, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Silver: Founders Porter, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Russian River Porter, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Category 62: Sweet Stout, 25 entries
Gold: Duck-Rabbit Milk Stout, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery Inc., Farmville, NC
Silver: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI
Bronze: Udder Goodness, Rock Bottom Brewery – Desert Ridge, Phoenix, AZ

Category 63: Oatmeal Stout, 34 entries
Gold: Oatmeal Stout, Gella’s Diner and LB Brewing Co., Hays, KS
Silver: Velvet Merkin, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Barney Flats Oatmeal Stout, Anderson Valley Brewing Co., Boonville, CA

Category 64: Scotch Ale, 38 entries
Gold: AleSmith Wee Heavy, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Three Heavy, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Reed’s Wee Heavy, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Category 65: British-Style Imperial Stout, 24 entries
Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Silver: Crazy Ivan, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Bronze: Jay Walker, Walking Man Brewing, Stevenson, WA

Category 66: Old Ale, 15 entries
Gold: Fourth Dementia Olde Ale, Kuhnhenn Brewing Co., Warren, MI
Silver: Irish Walker, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC
Bronze: Subzero, Rock Bottom Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

Category 67: Strong Ale, 26 entries
Gold: Outback X, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Dirty Bastard, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Cabin Fever, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category 68: Barley Wine-Style Ale, 58 entries
Gold: Little Korkny Ale Niepoort Barrel, Nørrebro Bryghus, Copenhagen N., Denmark
Silver: Thor’s Hammer, Central City Brewing Co., Surrey, Canada
Bronze: Alaskan Barleywine 2009, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Category 69: German-Style Kӧlsch/Kӧln-Style Kӧlsch, 23 entries
Gold: Schlafly Kolsch Ale, The Saint Louis Brewery, Inc., St. Louis, MO
Silver: Fox Light, Fox River Brewing Company, Oshkosh, WI
Bronze: Chaser Pale, Blackstone Brewing Co., Nashville, TN

Category 70: German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf, 26 entries
Gold: Lands End Amber, Kannah Creek Brewing Co., Grand Junction, CO
Silver: The Detroit Dwarf, The Detroit Beer Co., Detroit, MI
Bronze: ALT, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 71: German-Style Sour Ale, 9 entries
Gold: Berliner Weisse, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
Silver: Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse, Nodding Head Brewery and Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA
Bronze: Gose, Upright Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 72: South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier, 66 entries
Gold: Hefeweizen, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Baltika N°8 Wheat, Baltika Breweries, St. Petersburg, Russia
Bronze: Top Heavy Hefeweizen, Piece Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

Category 73: German-Style Pale Wheat Ale, 13 entries
Gold: TAP 2 Mein Kristall, Schneider Weisse, Kelheim, Germany
Silver: Unertl Leichte Weisse, Weißbräu Unertl GmbH & Co. KG, Mühldorf, Germany
Bronze: Distelhäuser Kristallweizen, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany

Category 74: German-Style Dark Wheat Ale, 22 entries
Gold: VùDù, Birrificio Italiano, Lurago Marinone, Italy
Silver: Unertl Mühldorfer Weisse, Weißbräu Unertl GmbH & Co. KG, Mühldorf, Germany
Bronze: Distelhäuser Dunkles Weizen, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany

Category 75: South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock, 27 entries
Gold: Plank Heller Weizenbock, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Silver: Old Harbor Taina, Old Harbor Brewery, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Bronze: AleSmith Decadence 2009, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 76: Irish-Style Red Ale, 26 entries
Gold: Red Trolley Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Samuel Adams Irish Red, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Bronze: Ragtop Red, Rock Bottom Brewery – La Jolla, La Jolla, CA

Category 77: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout, 22 entries
Gold: McLuhr’s Irish Stout, Dillon DAM Brewery, Dillon, CO
Silver: Port Truck Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Porterhouse Plain Porter, The Porterhouse Brewing Co., Dublin, Ireland

Category 78: Foreign-Style Stout, 21 entries
Silver: Zonker Stout, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
Bronze: Spetsnaz Stout, The Grumpy Troll Brewery, Restaurant & Pizzeria, Mount Horeb, WI

Category 79: Golden or Blonde Ale, 50 entries
Gold: Heavy Seas Gold Ale, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD
Silver: Sunlight Cream Ale, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Aud Blonde, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Category 80: American-Style Pale Ale, 77 entries
Gold: Pale 31, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Drakes 1500 Pale Ale, Drakes Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA
Bronze: Mission Street Pale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Category 81: American-Style Strong Pale Ale, 59 entries
Gold: O’Brien’s IPA, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA
Silver: Hop Bomb IPA, Rock Bottom Brewery – Bellevue, Bellevue, WA
Bronze: Lumberyard IPA, Beaver St. Brewery, Flagstaff, AZ

Category 82: American-Style India Pale Ale, 104 entries
Gold: Norm’s Raggedy-Ass IPA, Big Rock Chop House & Brewery, Birmingham, MI
Silver: Centennial IPA, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Duet, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA

Category 83: Imperial India Pale Ale, 69 entries
Gold: Hardcore IPA, BrewDog, Fraserburgh, United Kingdom
Silver: Bonnie’s Raggedy-Ass Imperial IPA, Big Rock Chop House & Brewery, Birmingham, MI
Bronze: Imperial IPA, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category 84: American-Style Amber/Red Ale, 66 entries
Gold: Rudolph’s Red, Rock Bottom Brewery – La Jolla, La Jolla, CA
Silver: Red Rock, Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse, Berkeley, CA
Bronze: Odell Red Ale, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Category 85: Imperial Red Ale, 32 entries
Gold: Behemoth, Three Floyds Brewing Co. LLC, Munster, IN
Silver: Lumberyard Imperial Red, Beaver St. Brewery, Flagstaff, AZ
Bronze: Shark Attack, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Category 86: American-Style Brown Ale, 40 entries
Gold: Nut Brown Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Hawai’i Nui Brewing Company Hapa, Hawai’i Nui Brewing Co., Hilo, HI
Bronze: Christmas Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Category 87: American-Style Sour Ale, 14 entries
Gold: Raspberry Torte, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE
Silver: Viking Oud Bruin, Nørrebro Bryghus, Copenhagen N., Denmark
Bronze: Wild Ale #4, Santa Fe Brewing Co., Santa Fe, NM

Category 88: American-Style Stout, 31 entries
Gold: Black Magic Stout, Oggi’s Pizza & Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA
Silver: Sticky Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Terminal Stout, Rock Bottom Brewery – Chicago, Chicago, IL

Category 89: American-Style Imperial Stout, 37 entries
Gold: Seven Imperial Stout Niepoort Barrel, Nørrebro Bryghus, Copenhagen N., Denmark
Silver: Sexual Chocolate Imperial Stout, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC
Bronze: Imperial Stout, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Category 90: International Pale Ale, 28 entries
Gold: Sculpin IPA, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Straits Pale, Asia Pacific Breweries Ltd., Singapore
Bronze: P.L. IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

wbc_logo

Champion Brewery and Brewer Awards

Large Brewing Company Category
Asia Pacific Breweries Limited, Singapore
APB Brewing Team

Mid-Size Brewing Company Category
Firestone Walker Brewing Company, Paso Robles, CA
Matthew Brynildson

Small Brewing Company Category
Ballast Point Brewing Company, San Diego, CA
Ballast Point Brewers

Large Brewpub Category
Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant
Iron Hill Brewery Team

Small Brewpub Category
Devils Backbone Brewing Company, Roseland, VA
Jason Oliver