Saturday’s ad is for Gulpener Dort, from 1953. From the late 1800s until the 1970s, poster art really came into its own, and in Europe a lot of really cool posters, many of them for breweries, were produced. This poster was created for Gulpener Bierbrouwerij, which is located in Gulpen, Limburg, in The Netherlands. It was founded by Laurens Smeets in 1825. I’m not sure who the artist was who created this poster.
Archives for November 28, 2020
Brussels Beer Challenge Winners 2020
Yesterday, the winners of the 9th annual Brussels Beer Challenge were announced. Exactly 1,546 beers from 36 countries were judged in 8 broad styles (Pale Ale, Dark Ale, Red Ale, Pils, Stout/Porter, White, Flavoured Beers, and Specialty Beers) and then further subdivided into 80 smaller categories (lambic, abbey, chocolate beers, etc.). In a normal year, I would have been there for the judging, but with Covid restrictions, the EU was not permitting Americans to fly to Europe. I had hoped to post this yesterday, but it took me this long to go through and reformat the winners into a list. Congratulations to all the winners!
Belgium won the most medals, with the United States coming in second. Here are the top medal winners, by country.
Medals Won by Country:
- Belgium = 79
- United States = 31
- Italy = 30
- Netherlands = 23
- Brazil = 16
- France = 13
- Canada = 10
- TIE: China = 9 / Germany = 9
- Ireland = 6
- TIE: South Korea = 3 / Taiwan = 3
The 2020 Brussels Beer Challenge Winners
Category 1 — Dark Ale: Abbey / Trappist Style Dubbel
- Gold: Viven Classic Bruin (Belgium) Owned by Brouwerij Viven
- Silver: Ter Dolen Donker (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Ter Dolen
- Bronze: Deduction (United States) Brewed by Taxman Brewing Company
- Bronze: Duits & Lauret Biere de Garde Brune (Netherlands) Brewed by Brouwerij Duits & Lauret
Category 2 — Dark Ale: Brown Ale
- Gold: Dark Coffee Break (Brazil) Brewed by Wäls Ambev
- Silver: Joup (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Grain d’Orge
- Bronze: Rur’ale Brune (France) Brewed by Brasserie Robiche
Category 3 — Dark Ale: Dark/Black IPA
- Gold: Black Bucket (Ireland) Brewed by Kinnegar Brewing
- Silver: Colorado Black Indica (Brazil) Brewed by Cervejaria Colorado
- Bronze: Obaa Three (Belgium) Owned by Obaa Sprl
Category 4 — Dark Ale: Oud Bruin (Flanders Brown Ale)
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: Queue de Charrue vieille brune (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Vanuxeem
- Bronze: Liefmans Goudenband (Belgium) Brewed by Duvel Moortgat
Category 5 — Dark Ale: Strong Dark Ale
- Gold: Qualified (United States) Brewed by Taxman Brewing Company
- Silver: De Poes Bruin (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij De Poes BVBA
- Silver: St.Bernardus Abt 12 (Belgium) Brewed by St.Bernardus Brouwerij
- Bronze: Gladium Symphony (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Artigianale della Presila di Verrino Anselmo & C. Sas
Category 6 — Flavoured Beer: Chocolate
- Gold: Endless Love (South Korea) Brewed by Artmonster Brewery
- Silver: Peanut Butter Hazelnut Caramel Chocolate Cake Stout (United States) Brewed by Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co
- Bronze: Bodebrown – Iron Maiden Trooper Brasil IPA (Brazil) Brewed by Cervejaria Bodebrown Ltda
Category 7 — Flavoured Beer: Coffee
- Gold: Dadgum Coffee IPA (United States) Brewed by Rahr & Sons Brewing Co.
- Silver: Goodieson Coffee Stout (Australia) Brewed by Goodieson Brewery
- Bronze: Kaffee (Canada) Brewed by Microbrasserie La Souche
- Bronze: Panda Nero (Ireland) Brewed by Brú Brewery
Category 8 — Flavoured Beer: Field Beer
- Gold: No Award
- Silver: Colorado Double Brown Coconut (Brazil) Brewed by Cervejaria Colorado
- Bronze: La Diablesse (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie du Renard
Category 9 — Flavoured Beer: Fruit Beer
- Gold: Daobrew Free-fall Litchi Gose (China) Brewed by Chengdu Fengshou Craft Beer Company, Ltd
- Silver: Cranbic (United States) Brewed by New Glarus Brewing Company
- Bronze: Markens Grøde – Farmer´s Reserve (Norway) Brewed by Lindheim Ølkompani
Category 10 — Flavoured Beer: Herb & Spice
- Gold: Rumpy (United States) Brewed by Rahr & Sons Brewing Co.
- Silver: SpontanBasil (Belgium) Brewed by Lindemans Brewery
- Bronze: GingerGueuze (Belgium) Brewed by Lindemans Brewery
- Bronze: Straf Gouden Boelsbier (Belgium) Owned by Bieren Boels
Category 11 — Flavoured Beer: Honey Beer
- Gold: Bee Bock (Italy) Brewed by Ibeer
- Silver: Piersech Honey Saison (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Gardena SRL
- Bronze: Bière de Miel (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Dupont
- Bronze: Wallabierke (Belgium) Owned by Wallabieke
Category 12 — Flavoured Beer: Old Style Fruit-Lambic
- Gold: Kriek Mariage Parfait (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Boon
- Silver: Oude Kriek Oud Beersel (Belgium) Brewed by Oud Beersel BVBA
- Silver: Oude Riesling Tilquin à l’ancienne (Belgium) Brewed by Gueuzerie Tilquin S.A.
- Bronze: Kriek (Belgium) Brewed by Hof ten Dormaal
- Bronze: Schaarbeekse Oude Kriek Oud Beersel (Belgium) Brewed by Oud Beersel BVBA
Category 13 — Flavoured Beer: Russian Imperial Stout Barrel Or Oaked Aged
- Gold: Huge Arker (United States) Brewed by Anderson Valley Brewing
- Silver: Tiki Tiki (United States) Brewed by Veza Sur Brewing Company
- Bronze: Parabola (United States) Brewed by Firestone
Category 14 — Flavoured Beer: Smoked Beer
- Gold: Friend or Foe? (Poland) Owned by Browar Rockmill Sp. Z O.O.
- Silver: Buckskin Rauchbier (Taiwan) Brewed by Buckskin, King Car Group
- Bronze: Duits & Lauret Houtgerijpte Rook Dubbelbock (Netherlands) Brewed by Brouwerij Duits & Lauret
- Bronze: Rauch Marzen (South Korea) Brewed by Goose Island Brewhouse Seoul
Category 15 — Flavoured Beer: Sweet/Milk Stout
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: No award.
- Bronze: Film G Milk Stout (China) Brewed by 18 Brewery
Category 16 — Flavoured Beer: Wood/Barrel Aged (Less Than 10% ABV)
- Gold: Dama Wood Selection Imperial Brown Porter (Brazil) Brewed by Renato Bazzo
- Silver: Rust – Farmer’s Reseve (Norway) Brewed by Lindheim Ølkompani
- Bronze: Podere La Berta – Vècc Barrel Aged (Italy) Brewed by Felsina S.p.a.
Category 17 — Flavoured Beer: Wood/Barrel Aged Higher Than 10% ABV)
- Gold: Bush de Nuits (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Dubuisson
- Gold: Peak Triple Rum Barrel Aged (Belgium) Brewed by Belgium Peak Beer S.A
- Silver: La Curita Imperial (United States) Brewed by Veza Sur Brewing Company
- Bronze: Grande Réserve Fermentée en Barriques – Edition Armagnac (Belgium) Brewed by Bières de Chimay
Category 18 — Lager: American-Style Pilsner
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: Dama Pilsen (Brazil) Brewed by Renato Bazzo
Bronze: Firestone Lager (United States) Brewed by Firestone Walker
Category 19 — Lager: Bohemian-Style Pilsner
Gold: Pils (Italy) Brewed by Qubeer
Silver: Mama’s Little Yella Pils (United States) Brewed by Oskar Blues Brewery
Bronze: Kingpin Pils (Poland) Owned by Browar Kingpin Sp. z.o.o.
Category 20 — Lager: Dark/Dunkel (Including Schwarzbier)
- Gold: Marilune Moonroe (France) Brewed by Brasserie de la Pleine Lune
- Silver: Eastside Dark (United States) Brewed by Lakefront Brewery
- Bronze: Slow Chill Dunkel Lager (United States) Brewed by Oskar Blues Brewery
Category 21 — Lager: German-Style Dunkel Bock/Doppelbock
- Gold: Brand Dubbelbock (Netherlands) Brewed by Heineken
- Silver: Weyermann® Bamberger Hofbräu® Exquisator (Germany) Brewed by Constantin Förtner
- Bronze: Dubec (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Via Priula di San Pellegrino
Category 22 — Lager: German-Style Helles- / MaiBock / Doppelbock
- Gold: Maestra Doble Lúpulo (Spain) Brewed by Mahou San Miguel
- Silver: Alfa Krachtig Dort (Netherlands) Brewed by Meens Bierbrouwerij B.V. NL
- Bronze: Buckskin Heller Bock (Taiwan) Brewed by Buckskin, King Car Group
Category 23 — Lager: German-Style Märzen
- Gold: Pietra (France) Brewed by Brasserie Pietra
Silver: Ketterer Edel (Germany) Brewed by Familienbrauerei M. Ketterer GmbH & Co. KG - Bronze: No award.
Category 24 — Lager: German-Style Pilsner
- Gold: Pagoda Hill Pilsner (China) Owned by Blue Marlin Brewing Co.
- Silver: Pils2 (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Otus Srl
- Bronze: AntiKorpo Brewing – Grommet (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Cittavecchia Soc. Agr. a r.l.
- Bronze: Ketterer Zwickel-pils (Germany) Brewed by Familienbrauerei M. Ketterer GmbH & Co. KG
Category 25 — Lager: Helles
- Gold: Waldhaus Hell (Germany) Brewed by Privatbrauerei Waldhaus Joh. Schmid GmbH
- Silver: B5 (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Otus Srl
- Bronze: Bayreuther Hell (Germany) Brewed by Bayreuther Bierbrauerei AG
Category 26 — Lager: Hoppy Lager
- Gold: Dama American Lager (Brazil) Brewed by Renato Bazzo
- Silver: American Jasper (Italy) Brewed by Soc.Coop. La Piazza
- Bronze: American Magut (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Lambrate
- Bronze: Pils 13 – White label (Belgium) Owned by The Ministry of Belgian Beer
Category 27 — Lager: International Style Pilsner
- Gold: Colorado Ribeirão Lager (Brazil) Brewed by Cervejaria Colorado
- Silver: Alfa Edel Pils (Netherlands) Brewed by Meens Bierbrouwerij B.V. NL
- Bronze: Estrella Damm (Spain) Brewed by S.A.Damm
- Bronze: Primus (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Haacht
Category 28 — Lager: Light Lager
- Gold: DL (Ireland) Brewed by Kinnegar Brewing
- Silver: Brahma Duplo Malte (Brazil) Brewed by Cervejaria Ambev
- Bronze: Bohemia Puro Malte (Brazil) Brewed by Cervejaria Ambev
- Bronze: Brahma Chopp (Brazil) Brewed by Cervejaria Ambev
Category 29 — Lager: Vienna Lager
- Gold: Vienna Festbier (United States) Brewed by Quarter Celtic Brewpub
Silver: No award. - Bronze: Gangnam Style (South Korea) Brewed by Artmonster Brewery
Category 30 — Pale&Amber Ale: (Belgian Style) Tripel
- Gold: Paix Dieu (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Caulier SPRL
Gold: Tripel LeFort (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Omer Vander Ghinste
Silver: Kompel L’or Noir (Belgium) Owned by Brouwerij Kompel
Silver: Tongerlo Tripel (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Haacht - Bronze: No award.
Category 31 — Pale&Amber Ale: Abbey / Trappist Style Blond
- Gold: Ter Dolen Blond (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Ter Dolen
- Silver: Lamme Goedzak (Belgium) Brewed by Scheldebrouwerij BVBA
- Bronze: Herkenrode Cister (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Cornelissen
- Bronze: Malheur 8 (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Malheur
Category 32 — Pale&Amber Ale: Amber
- Gold: La Bonne Aventure (Canada) Brewed by Microbrasserie Pit Caribou
- Silver: La Rousse du Mont Blanc (France) Brewed by Brasserie du Mont Blanc
- Bronze: Donna di Cuori (Italy) Brewed by Ibeer
Category 33 — Pale&Amber Ale: American IPA (Higher Than 6.5 ABV)
- Gold: Born and Raised (United States) Brewed by No-Li Brewhouse
- Gold: California West Coast IPA (Italy) Brewed by Mastri Birrai Umbri Società Agricola
- Silver: Revision IPA (United States) Brewed by Revision Brewing Company
- Bronze: Missile (United States) Brewed by Champion Brewing Company
Category 34 — Pale&Amber Ale: American IPA (Less Than 6.5 ABV)
- Gold: Bird of Prey (Netherlands) Brewed by Uiltje Brewing Company
- Silver: So Hoppy! (Belgium) Brewed by Dum’s Brew
- Bronze: Jopen Hop Zij Met Ons (Netherlands) Brewed by Jopen BV
- Bronze: La Conquereor (Canada) Brewed by Microbrasserie Pit Caribou
Category 35 — Pale&Amber Ale: American Pale Ale
- Gold: Dikke Lul 3 Bier (Netherlands) Brewed by Uiltje Brewing
- Silver: Aero (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio della Granda
- Silver: Day Job Pale Ale (United States) Brewed by Three Weavers Brewing, Co.
- Bronze: Tiny Gangsta (China) Owned by Crafters Brewing Co.
Category 36 — Pale&Amber Ale: Belgian Style IPA
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: Lumunus (Netherlands) Brewed by Stadsbrouwerij 013
Bronze: Jack’s Precious IPA (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij The Musketeers
Bronze: Viven Master IPA (Belgium) Owned by Brouwerij Viven
Category 37 — Pale&Amber Ale: Best Bitter
- Gold: Roger Bitter (Italy) Brewed by Birra 100Venti
- Silver: La Galipette (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Le Fou du Roi – E.L.T sprl
- Bronze: Aubel Pure (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Grain d’Orge
Category 38 — Pale&Amber Ale: Bières De Garde Ambrée
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: Gare de Roubaix (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Mezzavia
Bronze: PAPITOU (Belgium) Owned by MV²O – LPDLT BV.
Bronze: St Idesbald Rousse (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij L. Huyghe
Category 39 — Pale&Amber Ale: Bitter
- Gold: Doom Bar (United Kingdom) Owned by Sharps Brewery
- Silver: Bertinchamps Légère (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie de Bertinchamps
- Bronze: Santé Maris Otter (Belgium) Owned by Sante Beer
Category 40 — Pale&Amber Ale: Double Saison
- Gold: Moinette Blonde (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Dupont
- Silver: Tank 7 (United States) Brewed by Boulevard Brewing Company
- Bronze: Saison Dupont Dry Hop (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Dupont
Category 41 — Pale&Amber Ale: English IPA
- Gold: SUPER 8 IPA (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Haacht
- Silver: NONNE IPA (France) Brewed by Les Brasseurs Savoyards
- Bronze: Ninkasi French IPA (France) Brewed by Ninkasi Fabriques
Category 42 — Pale&Amber Ale: Golden Ale
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: Wilderen Goud (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij & Distilleerderij Wilderen
Bronze: St-Feuillien Five (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie St-Feuillien
Bronze: Troubadour Blond (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij The Musketeers
Category 43 — Pale&Amber Ale: Imperial IPA
- Gold: Thumper (Ireland) Brewed by Kinnegar Brewing
- Silver: Azz (Italy) Brewed by Birra Gaia SrL
- Bronze: Jopen Heavy Cross (Netherlands) Brewed by Jopen BV
Category 44 — Pale&Amber Ale: Kölsch
- Gold: La Blonde du Pêcheur (Canada) Brewed by Microbrasserie Pit Caribou
- Silver: No award.
- Bronze: No award.
Category 45 — Pale&Amber Ale: Light Bitter Blond/Golden Ale
- Gold: Ename Pater (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Roman
- Silver: Fientje (Belgium) Owned by Huisbrouwerij Fienneke- Ellen Winters
- Bronze: 8 File (Italy) Brewed by La Collina Trattoria & Birrificio Artigianale
- Bronze: Super Sanglier (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Minne
Category 46 — Pale&Amber Ale: Modern Saison
- Gold: Funky Brett (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Lefebvre
- Silver: Blue Butterfly (United States) Brewed by Deschutes Brewery
- Bronze: 28 Saison (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie 28
Category 47 — Pale&Amber Ale: New England IPA
- Gold: Loup des Saules (Canada) Brewed by Microbrasserie La Souche
- Silver: Disco Ninja (United States) Brewed by Revision Brewing
- Bronze: Juice Punch V10 (Netherlands) Brewed by Brouwerij Frontaal
- Bronze: Master Gao Birdland (China) Brewed by Master Gao Brewing Co. of Nanjing
Category 48 — Pale&Amber Ale: Pacific IPA
- Gold: Crikey IPA (United States) Brewed by Reuben’s Brews
- Silver: The Pupil (United States) Brewed by Societe Brewing Company
- Bronze: No award.
Category 49 — Pale&Amber Ale: Session IPA
- Gold: Jackie Dunn (Canada) Brewed by Microbrasserie La Souche
- Silver: La Cristal IPA (France) Brewed by Brasserie du Mont Blanc
- Bronze: Canaia (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Bradipongo S.r.l.
- Bronze: Perroquet IPA (Canada) Brewed by Microbrasserie Le Trou du diable
Category 50 — Pale&Amber Ale: Strong Amber
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: Pauwel Kwak (Belgium) Brewed by n.v. Brouwerij Bosteels Brasserie s.a.
Bronze: Millican Extra (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Mezzopasso
Category 51 — Pale&Amber Ale: Strong Blonde
- Gold: Hapkin (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Alken-Maes
- Silver: Duvel Tripel Hop Citra (Belgium) Brewed by Duvel Moortgat
- Bronze: Bon Secours Blonde (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Caulier
Category 52 — Pale&Amber Ale: Strong/Extra Special Bitter
- Gold: Gatsby (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio La Villana – Centoundici srl
- Silver: Royal Bitter (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Legnone
- Bronze: El Dorado (Italy) Brewed by Ibeer
Category 53 — Pale&Amber Ale: Traditional Saison
- Gold: Saison Dupont Bio (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Dupont
- Silver: Saison Dupont (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Dupont
- Bronze: Biolégère (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie Dupont
Category 54 — Red Ale: American Red Ale
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: No award.
- Bronze: Apache (Italy) Brewed by Birra 100Venti
Bronze: Scarlet Pimpernel (Ireland) Brewed by Killarney Brewing Company
Category 55 — Red Ale: Irish Red Ale
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: Brú Red Ale (Ireland) Brewed by Brú Brewery
- Bronze: No award.
Category 56 — Red Ale: Oud Rood (Flanders Red Ale)
- Gold: No award.
Silver: Tsai’s Flanders Red Ale (Taiwan) Brewed by Tsai’s Actual Brewing Co., Ltd. - Bronze: No award.
Category 57 — Speciality Beer: Alcohol-Free
- Gold: Ramon (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Roman
- Silver: Amstel 0.0 (Netherlands) Brewed by Heineken
- Bronze: Affligem 0.0% (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Alken-Maes
Category 58 — Speciality Beer: Barley Wine
- Gold: Barley Wine Brune 2017 (France) Brewed by Cap d’Ona
- Silver: Base Bohemia Reserva (Brazil) Brewed by Cervejaria Bohemia
- Bronze: Troost Barleywine (Netherlands) Brewed by Brouwerij Troost
Category 59 — Speciality Beer: Brut Beer
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: Kessbier Belgian Mango Brut (Brazil) Brewed by Kessbier Cervejaria
Bronze: Asparagus (Netherlands) Owned by Brouwerij Hommeles
Category 60 — Speciality Beer: Gluten Free
- Gold: Brunehaut Triple (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie de Brunehaut
- Silver: Biosfera (Italy) Brewed by Il Mastio ssa
- Bronze: Blonde Bio Sans Gluten (France) Brewed by Cap d’Ona
- Bronze: Grisette Blonde Bio gluten free (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie St-Feuillien
Category 61 — Speciality Beer: Low-Alcohol
- Gold: BIIR – Lots off cry(o)hops almost no alcohol (Belgium) Owned by Biir Noble Brew Trading
- Silver: Bakalár nealko za studena Chmelený (Czech Republic) Brewed by Tradicní Pivovar v Rakovníku, a.s.
- Bronze: Maisel & Friends Alkoholfrei (Germany) Brewed by Brauerei Gebr. Maisel
Category 62 — Speciality Beer: Old Style Gueuze-Lambic
- Gold: Oude Geuze Oud Beersel (Belgium) Brewed by Oud Beersel BVBA
- Silver: Oude Geuze Vandervelden (Belgium) Brewed by Oud Beersel BVBA
- Silver: Oude Gueuze Cuvée René (Belgium) Brewed by Lindemans Brewery
- Bronze: Feral One (United States) Brewed by Firestone Walker
Category 63 — Speciality Beer: Other Sour Ale
- Gold: Kriek Whiskey BA (Belgium) Brewed by Hof ten Dormaal
- Silver: Praia do Meio (Brazil) Owned by Cervejaria Cozalinda
- Bronze: Flower Power (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Angerik
- Bronze: Summer Sour (United States) Brewed by New Glarus Brewing
Category 64 — Speciality Beer: Speciality Beer (Higher Than 7 ABV)
- Gold: Apfelstrudel Doppelbock (Netherlands) Brewed by Uiltje Brewing Company
- Silver: Tiramisù Imperial Stout (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio Lambrate
- Bronze: Beer Van Brugge Single Malt Whiskey Infused (Belgium) Brewed by Beer Van Brugge
- Bronze: Dama Oatmeal Golden Coffee Ale (Brazil) Brewed by Renato Bazzo
Category 65 — Speciality Beer: Speciality Beer (Less Than 7 ABV)
- Gold: Gelders Graan Geluk (Netherlands) Owned by GraanGeluk
- Silver: La Trappe Puur (Netherlands) Brewed by Bierbrouwerij de Koningshoeven B.V.
- Silver: Timmermans Lambicus Faro (Belgium) Brewed by Timmermans NV
- Bronze: The Harlot (United States) Brewed by Societe Brewing Company
Category 66 — Speciality Beer: Speciality Beer: Italian Style Grape Ale
- Gold: L’Equilibrista (Italy) Brewed by Birra del Borgo Srl
- Silver: Bienne (Belgium) Owned by Aligenti BV
- Bronze: Fèlsina Birrificio – White IGA (Italy) Brewed by Felsina S.p.a.
Category 67 — Speciality Beer: Winter Ales
- Gold: Pietra Brassin d’Hiver (France) Brewed by Brasserie Pietra
- Silver: Gouden Carolus Christmas (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Het Anker
- Bronze: Evil Santa (United States) Brewed by The Virginia Beer Co.
Category 68 — Stout/ Porter: American Stout
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: No award.
- Bronze: All Black (Netherlands) Owned by Stanislaus Brewskovitch BV
Category 69 — Stout/ Porter: Baltic Porter
- Gold: Teodorico (Italy) Brewed by Birra Mastino
- Silver: No award.
- Bronze: No award.
Category 70 — Stout/ Porter: Dry Stout
- Gold: Le Sang d’Encre (Canada) Brewed by Microbrasserie Le Trou du diable
- Silver: Cheerday Stout (China) Brewed by Hangzhou Cheerday Brewery Co., Ltd.
- Bronze: Mac Lomas Stout (United States) Brewed by Quarter Celtic Brewpub
Category 71 — Stout/ Porter: Oatmeal Stout
- Gold: Panty (Netherlands) Brewed by Oedipus Brewing
- Silver: No award.
- Bronze: No award.
Category 72 — Stout/ Porter: Porter
- Gold: La Gaspésienne #13 (Canada) Brewed by Microbrasserie Pit Caribou
Silver: La Machurée (France) Brewed by SAS Brasserie Stéphanoise - Bronze: No award.
Category 73 — Stout/ Porter: Russian Imperial Stout
- Gold: Dangerous (Italy) Brewed by Birrificio della Granda
- Gold: Wrecking Ball (United States) Brewed by No-Li Brewhouse
- Silver: B.O.R.I.S. The Crusher Oatmeal Imperial Stout (United States) Brewed by Hoppin’ Frog Brewing Co
- Silver: Kollusion (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Maenhout
- Bronze: No award.
Category 74 — Stout/ Porter: Stout Export
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: van Vollenhoven Extra Stout (Netherlands) Brewed by Brouwerij Poesiat & Kater
Bronze: Dama Stout (Brazil) Brewed by Renato Bazzo
Category 75 — Wheat: Dubbel Wit/Imperial White
- Gold: Bogaerden Dubbel Tarwe Tripel (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Sako
- Gold: Jopen Witte Kerst (Netherlands)Brewed by Jopen BV
- Bronze: Grosse Bertha (Belgium) Owned by Brussels Beer Project
Category 76 — Wheat: Dunkel Weizen(Doppel)Bock
- Gold: No award.
- Silver: TAP6 Aventinus (Germany) Brewed by Schneider Weisse G. Schneider & Sohn GmbH
Bronze: Weizenbock (Netherlands) Brewed by Davo Bieren Bv
Category 77 — Wheat: Gose
- Gold: La Gose IPA du Barachois (Canada) Brewed by Microbrasserie Pit Caribou
Silver: No award. - Bronze: No award.
Category 78 — Wheat: Weizen
- Gold: TAP7 Original (Germany) Brewed by Schneider Weisse G. Schneider & Sohn GmbH
- Silver: Primátor Weizen (Czech Republic) Brewed by Primátor A.s.
- Bronze: Beluga Beer (China) Brewed by Hunan Beluga Beer Co. , Ltd
- Bronze: Ketterer Ur-Weisse hell (Germany) Brewed by Familienbrauerei M. Ketterer GmbH & Co. KG
Category 79 — Wheat: White IPA/Hoppy Weizen
- Gold: Blitz (Netherlands) Owned by Brouwerij Bliksem
- Silver: No award.
Bronze: Daobrew CDC Chengmsterdam White IPA (China) Brewed by Chengdu Fengshou Craft Beer Company, Ltd
Bronze: Pearl of the Orient (China) Brewed by 18 Brewery
Category 80 — Wheat: Witbier
- Gold: Hoegaarden White (Belgium) Brewed by Hoegaarden AB-Inbev
- Silver: Blanche de Namur (Belgium) Brewed by Brasserie du Bocq
- Bronze: Affligem Belgisch Wit (Belgium) Brewed by Brouwerij Alken-Maes
- Bronze: La Blanche du Mont Blanc (France) Brewed by Brasserie du Mont Blanc