Sunday’s ad is for Michelob, from around 2000 (which is a guess, I can’t quite make out the year on the ad). Having just spent a few days in Denver judging at the Great American Beer Festival, this one’s a hoot. “What Beer Judges Drink Between Competitions.” Then at the bottom of the ad, there’s this. “If judging beer were your job, how would you spend your day off?” To which the answer is. “Enjoying the remarkably smooth taste of Michelob.” I confess that’s not what I was drinking after a long day of judging. You?
Archives for October 5, 2014
GABF Winners 2014
Yesterday, the winners of the 33rd Great American Beer Festival were announced. A record 5,507 beers were judged in 90 categories by 222 judges, of which I was again privileged to be one. Some more factoids on the results and the festival:
- Category with the most entries: American-style IPA: 279 entries
- Average number of competition beers entered in each category: 61.2
- 1,309 breweries in the competition from all 50 states, plus Washington, D.C.
- 52 first-time breweries won medals
- 4 breweries tied for most gold medals won; 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Devils Backbone Brewing Co.–Outpost, and Left Hand Brewing Co.
- 710 breweries in the festival hall
- Over 3,500 beers served at the festival
- 49,000 attendees
Medals Won by State:
- California = 46
- Colorado = 39
- Oregon = 22
- Texas = 16
- Pennsylvania = 12
- TIE: Illinois, Washington = 9
- New Mexico = 8
- TIE: Virginia, Wisconsin = 7
- TIE: Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Carolina = 6
- TIE: Maryland, Ohio, Utah = 5
The 2014 Great American Beer Festival Winners
Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer, 31 Entries
Gold: Red Dawn, Carson’s Brewery, Evansville, IN
Silver: Yellow Armadillo, Thirsty Planet Brewing, Austin, TX
Bronze: Amber Waves, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast, 44 Entries
Gold: Whitetail Wheat, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT
Silver: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Wheatfish Wheat Lager, Great Northern Brewing Co., Whitefish, MT
Category 3: American-Style Fruit Beer, 56 Entries
Gold: Raspberry Stout, Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Richmond, VA
Silver: Sleepyhead Passion Fruit, Coda Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Bronze: Apricot, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO
Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer, 65 Entries
Gold: Apricot Ale, Pyramid Breweries, Seattle, WA
Silver: Peachy Peach, Pagosa Brewing & Grill, Pagosa Springs, CO
Bronze: Wasatch Apricot Hefeweizen, Wasatch Brewery, Park City, UT
Category 5: Belgian-Style Fruit Beer, 41 Entries
Gold: Raspberry Provincial, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Saison en Regalia, Roadhouse Brewing Co., Jackson, WY
Bronze: Poire du Pélican, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Category 6: Pumpkin Beer, 52 Entries
Gold: Wolaver’s Pumpkin Ale, Otter Creek Brewing Co., Middlebury, VT
Silver: Spiced Harvest, Old Dominion Brewing Co., Dover, DE
Bronze: Whole Hog Pumpkin Ale, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI
Category 7: Field Beer, 46 Entries
Gold: Cucumber Crush, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: 3 Pepper Ale, Rock Bottom Breweries, Broomfield, CO
Bronze: Elektrick Cukumbahh, Trinity Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO
Category 8: Herb and Spice Beer, 150 Entries
Gold: Basil Beer, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS
Silver: Aloha Piña, 5 Stones Artisan Brewery, Cibolo, TX
Bronze: Dawn Patrol Breakfast Stout, Coastal Empire Beer Co., Savannah, GA
Category 9: Chocolate Beer, 44 Entries
Gold: Chocolatized, Pisgah Brewing Co., Black Mountain, NC
Silver: Death By Coconut, Oskar Blues Brewery, Longmont, CO
Bronze: Sweet Baby Jesus!, DuClaw Brewing Co., Rosedale, MD
Category 10: Coffee Beer, 116 Entries
Gold: Mocha Machine, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Silver: Batshit Crazy, MobCraft Beer, Madison, WI
Bronze: Ascension, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX
Category 11: Specialty Beer, 47 Entries
Gold: Campfire Stout, High Water Brewing, Chico, CA
Silver: Maple Tripple Ale, Lawson’s Finest Liquids, Warren, VT
Bronze: Nutcase Peanut Butter Porter, Listermann/Triple Digit Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH
Category 12: Rye Beer, 83 Entries
Gold: Rye Pale Ale, The Civil Life Brewing Co., St. Louis, MO
Silver: Rye of the Tiger, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA
Bronze: Rockchuck Rye, Lander Brewing Co., Lander, WY
Category 13: Specialty Honey Beer, 56 Entries
Gold: Mampara, Wicked Weed Brewing Funkatorium, Asheville, NC
Silver: Mexican Honey, Indeed Brewing Co., Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Blue Moon Honey Grand Cru, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Category 14: Session Beer, 94 Entries
Gold: Oatmeal Stout, Benchmark Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Guillaume, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA
Bronze: Mosaic Session Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co. – La Jolla, La Jolla, CA
Category 15: Other Strong Beer, 43 Entries
Gold: Double White, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Shadow of the Moon Imperial Stout, Flossmoor Station Brewing Co., Flossmoor, IL
Bronze: Aphotic Imperial Porter, High Water Brewing, Chico, CA
Category 16: Experimental Beer, 79 Entries
Gold: Key Lime Pie, Short’s Brewing Co., Elk Rapids, MI
Silver: Redrock Paardebloem, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Black Project #1, Former Future Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Category 17: Fresh or Wet Hop Ale, 34 Entries
Gold: Fresh Hop Pallet Jack IPA, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Silver: Fresh Hop Superpower IPA, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: Acequia IPA, Bosque Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Category 18: Indigenous/Regional Beer, 31 Entries
Gold: Salmonberry Sour, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Silver: Choc Lobster, Dogfish Head Brewings & Eats, Rehoboth Beach, DE
Bronze: Sage Fight IPA, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR
Category 19: Historical Beer, 14 Entries
Gold: Thurston, New Helvetia Brewing Co., Sacramento, CA
Silver: White Eagle Smoked Wheat, RAM Restaurant & Brewery – Schaumburg, Schaumburg, IL
Bronze: Poor Richard’s Tavern Spruce, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA
Category 20: Gluten-Free Beer, 20 Entries
Gold: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Glutart, Bonfire Brewing, Eagle, CO
Bronze: Liberation Gluten Free, Shine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Category 21: American-Belgo-Style Ale, 69 Entries
Gold: White IPA, Badger Hill Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN
Silver: Belgian IPA, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant – Rockville, Rockville, MD
Bronze: Le Freak, Green Flash Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Category 22: American-Style Sour Ale, 56 Entries
Gold: Cosmic Dust, The Rare Barrel, Berkeley, CA
Silver: Myrtle, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR
Bronze: Los Innovadores Kriek, Santa Fe Brewing Co., Santa Fe, NM
Category 23: American-Style Brett Beer, 44 Entries
Gold: Beltane, Propolis Brewing, Port Townsend, WA
Silver: Peche ‘n Brett, Logsdon Organic Farm Brewery, Hood River, OR
Bronze: Curiosity No. 2, Creature Comforts Brewing Co., Athens, GA
Category 24: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer, 64 Entries
Gold: Bourbon Barrel Drafty Kilt, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA
Silver: Private Stock #472, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Reintarnation, Ei8ht Ball Brewing, Newport, KY
Category 25: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, 107 Entries
Gold: Lonesome Dove, Sun King Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Silver: Barrel Aged 666: Sympathy for the Devil, Sun King Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Buffalo Bock, Minneapolis Town Hall Brewery, Minneapolis, MN
Category 26: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer, 65 Entries
Gold: Sour Beer #2, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL
Silver: Recolte Du Bois – Apricot, Tahoe Mountain Brewing Co. – Truckee, Truckee, CA
Bronze: Yazoo Embrace the Funk “Cherry Deux Rouges”, Yazoo Brewing Co., Nashville, TN
Category 27: Aged Beer, 22 Entries
Gold: 2012 Great Scot!, Peticolas Brewing Co., Dallas, TX
Silver: Saint Bob’s Imperial Stout ‘07, Canteen Brewhouse, Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Brother Dewey’s Date Night, College Street Brewhouse & Pub, Lake Havasu City, AZ
Category 28: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier, 48 Entries
Gold: Gold Beach Lager, Arch Rock Brewing Co., Gold Beach, OR
Silver: Surfliner Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA
Bronze: 18th Rebellion, Horse Thief Hollow, Chicago, IL
Category 29: Smoke Beer, 55 Entries
Gold: Rauchbier, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant – Annapolis, Annapolis, MD
Silver: Smokejumper Smoked Imperial Porter, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Bronze: Alaskan Smoked Porter 2013, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Category 30: American-Style or International-Style Pilsener, 29 Entries
Gold: Pre-Flight Pilsner, Airways Brewing Co., Kent, WA
Silver: Howdy Beer, The Post Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO
Bronze: Remain In Light, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA
Category 31: German-Style Pilsener, 75 Entries
Gold: Pivo, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: STS Pils, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Bronze: Tiny Bomb, Wiseacre Brewing Co., Memphis, TN
Category 32: Bohemian-Style Pilsener, 46 Entries
Gold: Class VI Golden Lager, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Patio Pounding Pilz, LowDown Brewery + Kitchen, Denver, CO
Bronze: Double Aught, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA
Category 33: Munich-Style Helles, 50 Entries
Gold: Golden Export, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant, Broomfield, CO
Silver: Saint Arnold Summer Pils, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Bronze: Stammtisch Lager, Titletown Brewing Co., Green Bay, WI
Category 34: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest, 26 Entries
Gold: The Weasel, CB & Potts Restaurant & Brewery – Highlands Ranch, Highlands Ranch, CO
Silver: Rolling Thunder Dortmunder, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY
Bronze: Move Back, The Sandlot, Denver, CO
Category 35: American-Style Lager or Light Lager, 32 Entries
Gold: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Coors Banquet, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Category 36: American-Style Cream Ale, 43 Entries
Gold: Primo, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Colorado Cream Ale, Station 26 Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Category 37: Vienna-Style Lager, 48 Entries
Gold: Danish Red Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Buellton, Buellton, CA
Silver: Gumps, Platt Park Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: VTwin, Motorworks Brewing, Bradenton, FL
Category 38: German-Style Märzen, 59 Entries
Gold: Capital Oktoberfest, Capital Brewery Co., Middleton, WI
Silver: Duck-Rabbit Marzen, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC
Bronze: Octoberfest, Abita Brewing Co., Abita Springs, LA
Category 39: American-Style Amber Lager, 52 Entries
Gold: Colorado Native Amber Lager, AC Golden, Golden, CO
Silver: Colorado Native Golden Lager, AC Golden, Golden, CO
Bronze: Rocket Bike Lager, Moab Brewery, Moab, UT
Category 40: European-Style Dunkel, 23 Entries
Gold: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Silver: Buoy Dunkel, Buoy Beer Co., Astoria, OR
Bronze: Dunkles, Gordon Biersch Brewing Co., San Jose, CA
Category 41: American-Style Dark Lager, 19 Entries
Gold: Lagerithm, Bottle Logic Brewing, Anaheim, CA
Silver: Old Virginia Dark, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA
Bronze: Shiner Bock, Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Category 42: German-Style Schwarzbier, 37 Entries
Gold: Schwartz Bier, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA
Silver: Lobo Negro, Pedernales Brewing Co., Fredericksburg, TX
Bronze: Duck-Rabbit Schwarzbier, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC
Category 43: Bock, 27 Entries
Gold: Troegenator, Tröegs Brewing Co., Hershey, PA
Silver: Turbo Cougar, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA
Bronze: Winterbock, Triumph Brewing Co. of New Hope, New Hope, PA
Category 44: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock, 20 Entries
Gold: Samuel Adams Double Bock, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Silver: The Kaiser, Avery Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: The Regulator, Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX
Category 45: Baltic-Style Porter, 42 Entries
Gold: Perkuno’s Hammer, Earth – Bread + Brewery, Philadelphia, PA
Silver: Black Eagle Baltic Porter, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY
Bronze: Puddy Porter, Faction Brewing Co., Alameda, CA
Category 46: Golden or Blonde Ale, 90 Entries
Gold: No Medal Award
Silver: 5 Rabbit Golden Ale, 5 Rabbit Cerveceria, Bedford Park, IL
Bronze: Gold, Heavy Seas Beer, Baltimore, MD
Category 47: German-Style Kölsch, 84 Entries
Gold: Laimas Kolsch, FATE Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Silver: I’d Like to Buy the World a Kolsch, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Canoe Paddler, Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Category 48: English-Style Summer Ale, 37 Entries
Gold: True Blonde Ale, Ska Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Silver: Ale 208, Grand Teton Brewing, Victor, ID
Bronze: Surfer’s Summer Ale, Pelican Brewing Co., Tillamook, OR
Category 49: Classic English-Style Pale Ale, 33 Entries
Gold: HopFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ
Silver: Caldera Ashland Amber, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
Bronze: Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
Category 50: English-Style India Pale Ale, 33 Entries
Gold: Tumbleweed IPA, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Silver: Gatecrasher IPA, Temperance Beer Co., Evanston, IL
Bronze: Burton IPA, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA
Category 51: International-Style Pale Ale, 88 Entries
Gold: Hand Truck Pale Ale, Barley Brown’s Beer, Baker City, OR
Silver: Summer Ale, Fremont Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: The Pupil, Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Category 52: American-Style Pale Ale, 145 Entries
Gold: Grunion, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits – Scripps Ranch, San Diego, CA
Silver: NYPA, Peekskill Brewery, Peekskill, NY
Bronze: Reef Donkey APA, Tampa Bay Brewing Co., Tampa, FL
Category 53: American-Style Strong Pale Ale, 134 Entries
Gold: Scepter Head, Draught Works, Missoula, MT
Silver: Fire Eagle, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX
Bronze: Breakside Wanderlust IPA, Breakside Brewery, Milwaukie, OR
Category 54: American-Style India Pale Ale, 279 Entries
Gold: Breakside IPA, Breakside Brewery, Milwaukie, OR
Silver: Heyoka, Half Acre Beer Co., Chicago, IL
Bronze: Bodhi, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH
Category 55: Imperial India Pale Ale, 135 Entries
Gold: Creeper, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH
Silver: Hop 15, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA
Bronze: Pliny the Elder, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Category 56: American-Style Amber/Red Ale, 140 Entries
Gold: Dougie Style Amber Ale, Canteen Brewhouse, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Amber Waves Ale, Capitol City Brewing Co., Arlington, VA
Bronze: Rocco Red Ale, Bootlegger’s Brewery, Fullerton, CA
Category 57: Imperial Red Ale, 62 Entries
Gold: Imperial Red, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: Hop Donkey Imperial Red Ale, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA
Bronze: Shark Attack, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA
Category 58: English-Style Mild Ale, 40 Entries
Gold: Workman’s Compensation, Lion Bridge Brewing Co., Cedar Rapids, IA
Silver: Mamoot Mild Ale, Logboat Brewing Co., Columbia, MO
Bronze: S.S. Minnow Mild Ale, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – South Dock, Aurora, CO
Category 59: Ordinary or Special Bitter, 38 Entries
Gold: London Homesick Ale, Oasis, Texas Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Silver: Cutthroat, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT
Bronze: Wisco Disco, Stillmank Brewing Co., Green Bay, WI
Category 60: Extra Special Bitter, 71 Entries
Gold: Public Ale, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX
Silver: RedFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ
Bronze: 14° ESB, Bent Paddle Brewing Co., Duluth, MN
Category 61: Scottish-Style Ale, 51 Entries
Gold: Scottish Pride, McHale’s Brewhouse, Chattanooga, TN
Silver: Back Country Scottish Ale, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Bronze: McGreagor Scottish Ale, Kootenai River Brewing Co., Bonners Ferry, ID
Category 62: Irish-Style Red Ale, 60 Entries
Gold: ‘Rado’s Red Ale, Crow Hop Brewing Co., Loveland, CO
Silver: Piper Down, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits – Scripps Ranch, San Diego, CA
Bronze: “Hydraulion” Red, Three Notch’d Brewing Co., Charlottesville, VA
Category 63: English-Style Brown Ale, 67 Entries
Gold: Sir William’s English Brown Ale, Grapevine Craft Brewery, Grapevine, TX
Silver: No Medal Awarded
Bronze: Bonanza Brown Ale, Tenaya Creek Brewery, Las Vegas, NV
Category 64: American-Style Brown Ale, 81 Entries
Gold: Face Down Brown, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO
Silver: Braggarts Brown Ale, Diebolt Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Bronze: Upslope Brown Ale, Upslope Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Category 65: American-Style Black Ale, 72 Entries
Gold: Black IPA, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Silver: Black Hops Tactical IPA, Überbrew, Billings, MT
Bronze: Turmoil, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Category 66: German-Style Sour Ale, 80 Entries
Gold: Reserve Wheat Ale, Telegraph Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA
Silver: Old Pro Gose, Union Craft Brewing, Baltimore, MD
Bronze: Berliner Weiss, Fegley’s Brew Works, Allentown, PA
Category 67: German-Style Altbier, 33 Entries
Gold: Red Alt, White Bluffs Brewing, Richland, WA
Silver: Dusseldorf Altbier, Redwood Curtain Brewing Co., Arcata, CA
Bronze: Alt Bier, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Basecamp, Roseland, VA
Category 68: South German-Style Hefeweizen, 89 Entries
Gold: Little Egypt Hefeweizen, Carbondale Craft Beer, Carbondale, IL
Silver: Hefeweizen, Black Market Brewing Co., Temecula, CA
Bronze: Washout Wheat, Holy City Brewing, Charleston, SC
Category 69: German-Style Wheat Ale, 29 Entries
Gold: AlpenGlow, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH
Silver: Weizenbock, 13 Virtues Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Bronze: Saint Arnold Weedwacker, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Category 70: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale, 44 Entries
Gold: Jean-Claude Van Blond, Wit’s End Brewing Co., Denver, CO
Silver: Babe’s Belgian Vanilla Blonde Ale, Babe’s Bar-B-Que & Brewhouse, Rancho Mirage, CA
Bronze: Rainmaker Ale, Stormcloud Brewing Co., Frankfort, MI
Category 71: Belgian-Style Witbier, 65 Entries
Gold: White Ale, Saint Archer Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Ommegang Witte, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Bronze: ZON Belgian-Style Witbier, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
Category 72: French- and Belgian-Style Saison, 115 Entries
Gold: Daily Wages, Brasserie Saint James, Reno, NV
Silver: Un Atout, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Bronze: Saison-Brett, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO
Category 73: Belgian- and French-Style Ale, 27 Entries
Gold: Grisette, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA
Silver: The Citizen, DC Brau Brewing Co., Washington, DC
Bronze: Barren Hill Biere De Extra, Barren Hill Tavern and Brewery, Lafayette Hill, PA
Category 74: Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale, 60 Entries
Gold: Benedictum, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Silver: Coolship Resurgam, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME
Bronze: Jon Flanders, Tustin Brewing Co., Tustin, CA
Category 75: Belgian-Style Abbey Ale, 62 Entries
Gold: Samuel Adams Tetravis, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA
Silver: Sanitarium, Bier Brewery, Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Dubbel Entendre, Sound Brewery, Poulsbo, WA
Category 76: Belgian-Style Tripel, 58 Entries
Gold: Golden Monkey, Victory Brewing Co., Downingtown, PA
Silver: Bedotter, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Newark, Newark, DE
Bronze: La Flama Dorada, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, Ocean Beach, CA
Category 77: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale, 64 Entries
Gold: Squatters Hell’s Keep, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT
Silver: Thor’s Hammer, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Bronze: Golden Sabbath, Big Island Brewhaus, Kamuela, HI
Category 78: Other Belgian-Style Ale, 26 Entries
Gold: Witty Moron, Stone Brewing World Bistro & Gardens – Liberty Station, San Diego, CA
Silver: La Querelle, Mystery Brewing Co., Hillsborough, NC
Bronze: Darth Delirium, Broken Tooth Brewing, Anchorage, AK
Category 79: Brown Porter, 61 Entries
Gold: Double Nut Brown, Mammoth Brewing Co., Mammoth Lakes, CA
Silver: Black Jack Porter, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Bronze: Power House Porter, Sockeye Brewing, Boise, ID
Category 80: Robust Porter, 83 Entries
Gold: Pop’s Porter, Wynwood Brewing Co., Miami, FL
Silver: Porter, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI
Bronze: Peck’s Porter, Tapistry Brewing Co., Bridgman, MI
Category 81: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout, 26 Entries
Gold: Irish Table, Fonta Flora Brewery, Morganton, NC
Silver: Shaft House Stout, Dostal Alley Brewpub & Casino, Central City, CO
Bronze: Asphalt Jungle, Bagby Beer Co., Oceanside, CA
Category 82: Foreign-Style Stout, 32 Entries
Gold: Void of Light, Gun Hill Brewing Co., Bronx, NY
Silver: Wooster New Stout, JAFB Wooster Brewery, Wooster, OH
Bronze: San Quentin’s Breakout Stout, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA
Category 83: American-Style Stout, 48 Entries
Gold: Defender, Haymarket Pub & Brewery, Chicago, IL
Silver: Disorder, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR
Bronze: P2P, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR
Category 84: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout, 64 Entries
Gold: West O CocO Stout, West O Beer, West Okoboji, IA
Silver: Milk Stout, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Bronze: Outlaw Milk Stout, Great Basin Brewing Co. – Reno, Reno, NV
Category 85: Oatmeal Stout, 55 Entries
Gold: Gold Medal Oatmeal Stout, Blue Corn Café and Brewery, Santa Fe, NM
Silver: Darkside of the Pint, Four Seasons Brewing Co., Latrobe, PA
Bronze: Backside Stout, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO
Category 86: Imperial Stout, 78 Entries
Gold: Quakertown, Armadillo Ale Works, Denton, TX
Silver: Double Negative, Grimm Artisanal Ales, Brooklyn, NY
Bronze: Narwhal Imperial Stout, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA
Category 87: Scotch Ale, 47 Entries
Gold: Wee Heavy, Steel Toe Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN
Silver: Loch, BRU Handbuilt Ales & Eats, Boulder, CO
Bronze: Marauder, Schooner’s Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA
Category 88: Old Ale or Strong Ale, 32 Entries
Gold: Arctic Alchemy, Fegley’s Brew Works, Allentown, PA
Silver: Old Scrooge, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Bronze: Good Faith, Discretion Brewing, Soquel, CA
Category 89: Barley Wine-Style Ale, 51 Entries
Gold: AleSmith Old Numbskull, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA
Silver: Mastiff Barleywine, Campbell Brewing Co., Campbell, CA
Bronze: Galaxian, Bootlegger’s Brewery, Fullerton, CA
Category 90: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout, 109 Entries
Gold: A Night to End All Dawns, Kane Brewing Co., Ocean, NJ
Silver: Bourbon Barrel Aged Dark Star, Fremont Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Jaguar Shark, Pinthouse Pizza Craft Brewpub, Austin, TX
2014 Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition, 89 Entries
Gold: Bonnie Prince Charlie’s Scottish 80 Shilling Ale, Bear Republic Brewing Co., Healdsburg, CA
Brewmaster: Team Bear Republic/Richard Norgrove, AHA Member: Michael Kelly
Silver: Spencer Pale Ale, Kokopelli Beer Co., Westminster, CO
Brewmaster: Kokopelli Brew Crew, AHA Member: Daniel Christensen
Bronze: I Wanna Rauch!, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO
Brewmaster: Ashton Lewis & Bruce Johnson, AHA Member: Keith Wallis
The 2014 Great American Beer Festival Brewery & Brewer of the Year Awards
Very Small Brewing Company of the Year
Draught Works, Missoula, MT
Brewer: Draught Works Brew Team
Small Brewing Company of the Year
Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM
Brewer: Team Marble
Mid-Size Brewing Company of the Year
Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA
Brewer: DB Brewery Team
Large Brewing Company of the Year
AC Golden, Golden, CO
Brewer: AC Golden Brewing Team
Small Brewpub of the Year
Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI
Brewer: Rockne Van Meter
Mid-Size Brewpub of the Year
Brasserie Saint James, Reno, NV
Brewer: Josh Watterson & Matt Watterson
Large Brewpub of the Year
Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA
Brewer: Julian Shrago & Ian McCall